Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: HARI BUENO FRANÇA FREITAS-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: The present work seeks to analyze and reinterpret Erich Fromm as a political thinker whose ethical humanism grounds a broad critique of capitalist modernity. Drawing on the concept of social character, Fromm explains how economic structures shape needs, emotions, and patterns of behavior that sustain forms of alienation, consumerism, and submission to authority. Moreover, Fromm combines social psychology, humanistic ethics, and democratic socialism to propose a society oriented toward the ˜mode of being˜, creativity, love, and solidarity. The discussion includes Fromm’s defense of an ethics based on the unfolding of human capacities and on overcoming non-productive orientations, as well as the examination of his critique of alienated labor, the consumer market, and patriarchy. At the level of institutional politics, his proposal of participatory mechanisms and economic democratization stands out. On the global level, Fromm anticipates debates on inequality, nationalism, and the need for ˜One World.˜ It is concluded that Fromm’s theory offers a radical and normatively robust humanism capable of confronting the theoretical limitations of postmodernity and renewing the emancipatory horizon of the Left in its pursuit of positive freedom.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: HUMANISMO-
dc.subject: LIBERDADE-
dc.subject: ÉTICA-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Humanas
dc.title: O humanismo em Erich Fromm e a possibilidade de liberdade: uma análise bibliográfica
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: DANIEL ESTEVAO RAMOS DE MIRANDA-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho busca analisar e reinterpretar Erich Fromm como um pensador político cujo humanismo ético fundamenta uma crítica ampla à modernidade capitalista. A partir do conceito de caráter social, Fromm explica como estruturas econômicas moldam necessidades, afetos e padrões de comportamento que sustentam formas de alienação, consumismo e submissão à autoridade. Além disso, Fromm combina psicologia social, ética humanista e socialismo democrático para propor uma sociedade orientada ao ˜modo de ser˜, à criatividade, ao amor e à solidariedade. A discussão inclui a defesa de Fromm por uma ética baseada na atualização das capacidades humanas e pela superação das orientações não-produtivas, bem como a análise de sua crítica ao trabalho alienado, ao mercado de consumo e ao patriarcado. Na política institucional, destaca-se sua proposta de mecanismos participativos e democratização econômica. No nível global, Fromm antecipa debates sobre desigualdade, nacionalismo e a necessidade de ˜Um Mundo˜. Conclui-se que a teoria de Fromm oferece um humanismo radical e normativamente robusto, capaz de enfrentar as limitações teóricas da pós-modernidade e renovar o horizonte emancipatório da esquerda em busca da liberdade positiva.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR