Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ANDREYNA DOS SANTOS MARIANO ROCHA-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to analyze the trajectory and opinions of LGBTQIAPN+ people who run for State and Federal Deputy in the 2022 elections in Mato Grosso do Sul by reviewing literature related to the topic and conducing semi-structured interviews. There is a shortage of LGBTQIAPN+ people who run for political elections, which explains why they have low representation in legislative bodies. Even though there are candidates and elected officials who promote the agenda and support the LGBTQIAPN+ community, representation is of utmost importance so that they can be seen and serve as an example of possibilities for others. When these individuals run for the elections, they suffer within a system that rejects them because they are not part of a political class that is already socially structured. Therefore, public policies do not cover certain issues such as sexual orientation, and others that intersect in their identities and, as result, the few public policies we have are not enough for them to be elected.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: CANDIDATURAS-
dc.subject: LGBT-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Sociais
dc.title: Candidaturas LGBT nas eleições legislativas em Mato Grosso do Sul (2022)
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: DANIEL ESTEVAO RAMOS DE MIRANDA-
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa tem por objetivo analisar a trajetória e as percepções de pessoas LGBT candidatas nas eleições de 2022, para os cargos de deputado estadual e deputado federal no Mato Grosso do Sul. Foram realizadas uma revisão bibliográfica relacionado ao tema e entrevistas semiestruturadas com candidatas. Há um déficit de pessoas LGBTQIAPN+ que se candidatam para cargos políticos, por conta disso há uma baixa representatividade dentro das casas legislativas, por mais que se tenha candidatos e eleitos que levam a pauta e dão suporte para a comunidade LGBTQIAPN+, a representatividade é de suma importância para que se possa serem vistos e sejam como exemplo de possibilidade para semelhantes. Esses indivíduos ao se candidatarem enfrentam desafios específicos, as práticas políticas e as políticas públicas não abrangem certas problemáticas como a orientação sexual, e outros que se interseccionam em suas identidades, sendo assim as poucas políticas públicas que temos não são suficientes para que eles possam se eleger.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR