https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/13877Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | INGRID GOMES DA SILVA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Breast cancer is the most prevalent neoplasm among women in Brazil and worldwide, frequently requiring palliative care due to tumor progression, treatment-related adverse effects, and the associated physical and psychosocial suffering. In this context, nursing plays an essential role in clinical assessment, symptom management, emotional support, and care coordination. Objective: To understand the scientific evidence regarding nursing practices and challenges in the care of women with breast cancer receiving palliative care. Methods: An integrative review conducted according to the six stages proposed by Whittemore and Knafl, following PRISMA 2020 guidelines. The search was performed in the LILACS, BDENF, MEDLINE, and SciELO databases, using DeCS/MeSH descriptors related to “breast cancer,” “palliative care,” and “nursing,” and included articles published between 2020 and 2025. Qualitative analysis followed Bardin’s thematic content analysis. Results: Nine articles were included. The thematic synthesis yielded four categories: (1) Clinical and functional dimensions, highlighting intense symptoms, functional decline, and the need for continuous monitoring; (2) Organization and transition of care, revealing delayed referrals, fragmented communication, and limited early integration of palliative care; (3) Psychosocial needs, emphasizing emotional distress, inequities in access to support, and low adherence to psychological services; and (4) Nursing practices and challenges, encompassing clinical assessment, health education, emotional support, participation in therapeutic decision-making, as well as barriers such as work overload, training deficits, and structural limitations. Discussion: The findings demonstrate that palliative care in breast cancer is complex and requires multidimensional interventions that integrate clinical management, informational support, and emotional care. The literature reinforces nursing as a key agent in this process, though challenges persist that may compromise the comprehensiveness and continuity of care, especially when the transition to palliative care occurs late. Conclusion: Strengthening palliative care for women with breast cancer requires early integration of this approach, effective communication, investment in professional training, and improved structural conditions within healthcare services. Nursing plays a fundamental role in promoting comfort, autonomy, and quality of life but needs institutional support and ongoing professional development. Further research is recommended to deepen knowledge on nursing interventions that enhance the quality of oncologic palliative care. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cuidados Paliativos | - |
| dc.subject | Neoplasias da Mama | - |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem Oncológica. | - |
| dc.subject.classification | Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.title | CUIDADOS PALIATIVOS EM MULHERES COM CÂNCER DE MAMA: PRÁTICAS E DESAFIOS DE ENFERMAGEM | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | ANA PATRICIA ARAUJO TORQUATO LOPES | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: O câncer de mama é a neoplasia mais incidente entre mulheres no Brasil e no mundo, frequentemente demandando cuidados paliativos em decorrência da progressão tumoral, dos efeitos adversos do tratamento e do sofrimento físico e psicossocial envolvido. Nesse cenário, a enfermagem exerce papel essencial na avaliação clínica, no manejo de sintomas, no apoio emocional e na coordenação do cuidado. Objetivo: Compreender as evidências científicas sobre as práticas e os desafios da enfermagem na assistência a mulheres com câncer de mama em cuidados paliativos. Métodos: Revisão integrativa conduzida conforme as seis etapas de Whittemore e Knafl e alinhada às recomendações PRISMA 2020. A busca foi realizada nas bases LILACS, BDENF, MEDLINE e SciELO, utilizando descritores DeCS/MeSH relacionados a “câncer de mama”, “cuidados paliativos” e “enfermagem”, incluindo artigos publicados entre 2020 e 2025. A análise qualitativa seguiu a técnica de análise temática de Bardin. Resultados: Foram incluídos nove artigos. A síntese temática resultou em quatro categorias: (1) Dimensões clínicas e funcionais, evidenciando sintomas intensos, declínio funcional e necessidade de monitoramento contínuo; (2) Organização e transição dos cuidados, revelando encaminhamentos tardios, comunicação fragmentada e pouca integração precoce dos cuidados paliativos; (3) Necessidades psicossociais, com destaque para sofrimento emocional, desigualdades no acesso ao suporte e baixa adesão a serviços psicológicos; e (4) Práticas e desafios da enfermagem, que incluem avaliação clínica, educação em saúde, apoio emocional, participação em decisões terapêuticas, mas também barreiras como sobrecarga, déficit de formação e limitações estruturais. Discussão: Os resultados demonstram que o cuidado paliativo no câncer de mama é complexo e demanda intervenções multidimensionais que integrem manejo clínico, suporte informacional e acolhimento emocional. A literatura reforça que a enfermagem é protagonista nesse processo, embora enfrente desafios que podem comprometer a integralidade e continuidade do cuidado, sobretudo quando a transição para o cuidado paliativo ocorre tardiamente. Conclusão: O fortalecimento da assistência paliativa a mulheres com câncer de mama requer integração precoce desse cuidado, qualificação da comunicação, investimento na formação profissional e melhoria das condições estruturais dos serviços. A enfermagem desempenha papel fundamental na promoção do conforto, autonomia e qualidade de vida, mas necessita de suporte institucional e capacitação permanente. Novas pesquisas são recomendadas para aprofundar intervenções de enfermagem que qualifiquem o cuidado paliativo oncológico. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |