https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/13855Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | BRUNA PAULA GONÇALVES GANDARILLAS | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Scorpions from the Buthidae family produce a wide range of neuroactive peptides capable of modulating ion channels, especially voltage-gated sodium channels (Nav). These peptides are increasingly of interest in biomedical research due to their therapeutic potential for disorders involving neuronal excitability. In this study, five bioactive peptides from different scorpion genera were selected and evaluated for their ability to interact with the Nav1.7 sodium channel, a key target in conditions like neuropathic pain. Sequences were obtained from the UniProt database and used for structural modeling with AlphaFold, followed by stereochemical validation using PROCHECK. All peptides produced high-quality three-dimensional models, with over 90% of residues in favorable regions of the Ramachandran plot. Molecular docking with HADDOCK was then performed to assess affinity, stability, and structural compatibility. Beta-toxin Cn4, MeuNaTxalpha-1, and AaH II showed the best docking results, with lower HADDOCK scores and more consistent interactions, indicating strong modulatory potential. Conversely, Bom IV and Delta-butx-hj2a exhibited fewer stable interactions, as reflected by higher RMSD values. Overall, the findings demonstrate that in silico methods are valuable tools for initial screening of bioactive peptides and provide useful insights for future experimental research and the identification of promising candidates for therapeutic development. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Peçonha | - |
| dc.subject | escorpiões | - |
| dc.subject | peptídeos bioativos | - |
| dc.subject | canais de sódio | - |
| dc.subject | Nav1.7 | - |
| dc.subject | docking molecular | - |
| dc.subject | modelagem estrutural | - |
| dc.subject | Buthidae. | - |
| dc.subject.classification | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Peptídeos da peçonha de escorpiões e sua interação com Nav1.7: revisão bibliográfica e modelagem molecular. | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | MALSON NEILSON DE LUCENA | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Os escorpiões da família Buthidae produzem uma grande diversidade de peptídeos neuroativos capazes de modular canais iônicos, especialmente os canais de sódio dependentes de voltagem (Nav). Esses peptídeos têm crescente interesse biomédico devido ao seu potencial terapêutico em doenças relacionadas à excitabilidade neuronal. Neste trabalho, foram selecionados cinco peptídeos bioativos provenientes de diferentes gêneros de escorpiões, com o objetivo de avaliar seu potencial de interação com o canal Nav1.7, alvo relevante em condições como dor neuropática. As sequências foram obtidas do banco UniProt e submetidas à modelagem estrutural com AlphaFold, seguida de análise estereoquímica por meio de PROCHECK. Todos os peptídeos apresentaram modelos tridimensionais de alta qualidade, com mais de 90% dos resíduos localizados em regiões favoráveis do diagrama de Ramachandran. Em seguida, realizou-se o docking molecular do canal Nav1.7 com o HADDOCK, permitindo avaliar a afinidade, a estabilidade e a complementaridade estrutural dos complexos. Beta-toxin Cn4, MeuNaTxalpha-1 e AaH II apresentaram os melhores desempenhos, com valores de HADDOCK score mais baixos e maior consistência das interações, sugerindo um forte potencial modulador. Já Bom IV e Delta-butx-hj2a apresentaram interações menos estáveis, com RMSD elevados. Os resultados indicam que métodos in silico são ferramentas úteis para triagem de peptídeos bioativos, fornecendo subsídios para estudos experimentais futuros e para a identificação de candidatos promissores para aplicações terapêuticas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |