Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Ana Beatriz Chagas da-
dc.date.issued: 2025-
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to report the activities carried out during the mandatory supervised internship in Veterinary Medicine and to describe the clinical case of a dog submitted to total pulmonary lobectomy due to acinar-type pulmonary adenocarcinoma. The internship was divided into two stages: the first was conducted in the Anesthesiology and Veterinary Emergency Medicine Department of the Veterinary Hospital of the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul, which allowed the monitoring of emergency care, anesthetic procedures in routine surgeries, and sedations for imaging and laboratory procedures. The second stage took place in the Small Animal Surgical Clinic Department of the Veterinary Hospital of the Federal University of Uberlândia, providing the opportunity to follow clinical-surgical consultations and to participate in surgical procedures of varying complexity, as well as to assist in the pre- and postoperative management of patients. The case report refers to a 13-year-old Shih-Tzu dog with a history of chronic coughing and hemoptysis, diagnosed through imaging exams with a pulmonary mass in the right caudal lobe consistent with primary neoplasia. Intercostal thoracotomy and total pulmonary lobectomy of the right caudal and middle lobes were performed. Histopathological examination confirmed an acinar-type pulmonary adenocarcinoma with features compatible with malignancy. This study reinforces the importance of integrated action between clinical practice, anesthesiology, and surgery, as well as the role of early detection and surgical intervention as key factors in prognosis. It is concluded that the experience acquired during the internships was essential for technical and scientific development, and that surgical excision remains the treatment of choice for primary pulmonary neoplasms in dogs.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Estágio Supervisionado
dc.subject: Anestesiologia Veterinária
dc.subject: Clínica Cirúrgica
dc.subject: Adenocarcinoma Pulmonar
dc.subject: Lobectomia Pulmonar
dc.title: Lobectomia pulmonar total por adenocarcinoma pulmonar de padrão acinar em lobo caudal direito em canino
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: Firmo, Bruna Fernanda-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem como objetivo relatar as atividades desenvolvidas durante o estágio curricular supervisionado obrigatório em Medicina Veterinária e descrever o caso clínico de um cão submetido à lobectomia pulmonar total por adenocarcinoma pulmonar de padrão acinar. O estágio foi dividido em duas etapas: a primeira, realizada no setor de Anestesiologia e Medicina de Emergência Veterinária do Hospital Veterinário da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul, o qual permitiu o acompanhamento de atendimentos emergenciais, procedimentos anestésicos em cirurgias de rotina e sedações para exames de imagem e procedimentos laboratoriais. A segunda etapa ocorreu no setor de Clínica Cirúrgica de Pequenos Animais do Hospital Veterinário da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, possibilitando o acompanhamento de atendimentos clínico-cirúrgicos e participação em procedimentos cirúrgicos de diferentes complexidades, além da assistência no manejo pré e pós-operatório dos pacientes. O relato de caso refere-se a um cão da raça Shih-Tzu, 13 anos, com histórico de tosse crônica e hemoptise, diagnosticado por exames de imagem com uma massa pulmonar em lobo caudal direito compatível com neoplasia primária. Foi realizada toracotomia intercostal e lobectomia pulmonar total dos lobos direito caudal e médio. O exame histopatológico confirmou adenocarcinoma pulmonar de padrão acinar, com características compatíveis com malignidade. O estudo reforça a importância da atuação integrada entre clínica, anestesiologia e cirurgia, bem como da detecção precoce e intervenção cirúrgica como fatores determinantes no prognóstico. Conclui-se que a experiência adquirida durante os estágios foi fundamental para o aprimoramento técnico e científico, e que a excisão cirúrgica permanece como tratamento de eleição para neoplasias pulmonares primárias em cães.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: FAMEZpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Medicina Veterinária