Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: GABRIELA GONÇALVES ALBERTO-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: This study addresses the theme of rural succession, understood as a gradual process in which the successor assumes the management of the property. It also considers the relevance of family farming, responsible for the production of basic foods and food security in Brazil. The objective is to analyze the decision to participate in rural succession by undergraduate students from a public higher education institution located in the Ivinhema Valley – MS, identifying the main factors that influence this choice, through qualitative, descriptive research, with five semi-structured interviews weighted using content analysis techniques, conducted with rural successors. The research findings indicate that, for most of the interviewees, family dialogue about succession is still limited, which compromises the clarity in planning the continuity of the property. Among young people, the main attractions of life in the countryside are related to a higher quality of life and autonomy, highlighted by the absence of a boss. Conversely, long working hours, the lack of vacations and free weekends were perceived as negative aspects. The inheritance of the land, although present, proved insufficient to guarantee permanence, with financial return being identified as the true motivator. Low profitability, coupled with disinterest in rural life, was among the main reasons for leaving. Factors such as lack of technology, scarcity of opportunities, the pursuit of leisure, and the depreciative social view of rural areas, often associated with uneducated people, were also mentioned. These elements offer relevant contributions to the academic literature and can help both families and educational institutions to understand and face the challenges of rural succession.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectagricultura familiar-
dc.subjectsucessão rural-
dc.subjectdiscente de graduação-
dc.subjectsucessão familiar.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Sociais
dc.title: A decisão de participar da sucessão rural sob a ótica do discente de graduação.
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: VITOR CARDOSO DA SILVEIRA-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho aborda a temática da sucessão rural, entendida como um processo gradual em que o sucessor assume a gestão da propriedade. Também considera a relevância da agricultura familiar, responsável pela produção de alimentos básicos e pela segurança alimentar no Brasil. O objetivo é analisar a decisão pela participação na sucessão rural por parte do estudante de graduação de uma instituição de ensino superior pública localizada no Vale do Ivinhema – MS, identificando os principais fatores que influenciam essa escolha, por meio de pesquisa qualitativa, de caráter descritivo, com cinco entrevistas semiestruturadas e ponderadas por meio da técnica de análise de conteúdo, realizadas com sucessores rurais. Os achados da pesquisa indicam que, para a maioria dos entrevistados, o diálogo familiar sobre a sucessão ainda é limitado, o que compromete a clareza no planejamento da continuidade da propriedade. Entre os jovens, os principais atrativos da vida no campo relacionam-se à maior qualidade de vida e à autonomia, destacada na ausência de chefe. Em contrapartida, as longas jornadas de trabalho, a inexistência de férias e finais de semana livres foram percebidas como aspectos negativos. A herança da terra, embora presente, não se mostrou suficiente para garantir a permanência, sendo o retorno financeiro apontado como o verdadeiro motivador. Já a baixa rentabilidade, somada ao desinteresse pelo meio rural, figurou entre as razões centrais para a saída. Também foram mencionados fatores como a falta de tecnologia, a escassez de oportunidades, a busca por lazer e a visão social depreciativa do rural, frequentemente associado a pessoas sem estudo. Esses elementos oferecem subsídios relevantes à literatura acadêmica e podem auxiliar tanto famílias quanto instituições de ensino a compreender e enfrentar os desafios da sucessão rural.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR