Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: DÉBORAH BIANCA SILVA ALVES-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: This undergraduate thesis examines the role of social vulnerability in Brazilian child trafficking, with the central objective of demonstrating how conditions of social exclusion and state negligence act as the structural and continuous foundation for the perpetuation of this crime. The research establishes that social vulnerability is not merely a risk factor but a condition historically produced by the systematic absence of public policies in neglected territories, where poverty and unemployment are crucial factors driving recruitment. Vulnerability is defined as the articulation between risk exposure, lack of protection, and difficulty accessing citizenship rights, transforming children (individuals under twelve years of age) into priority targets, as they are manipulated and lack defense mechanisms. The study addresses the concept of child trafficking and its various forms, such as sexual exploitation, forced labor, and illegal adoption, noting the magnitude of the problem by observing that children represent approximately one-third of global victims, according to UNODC data. In the legal sphere, the research analyzes both national legislation (including the criminal type defined in Article 149-A of the Penal Code by Law 13.344/2016) and international instruments (such as the Palermo Protocol). It highlights the legal recognition of the child’s legal insufficiency: for victims under 18, proof of coercion, fraud, or threat is not necessary to characterize the crime, as the abuse of a position of vulnerability is, in itself, a means of coercion. The study points to the disparity between the robust legal framework and institutional effectiveness, which is often marked by a lack of intersectorality and a focus on repression to the detriment of prevention and assistance. Trafficking is most common in areas where the government is least present (North and Northeast, borders, and highways). This is made worse by local factors like sex tourism and unassisted migrations. Furthermore, the social perception of the problem is silenced and intersected by criteria of class, race, and gender, leading to the naturalization of exploitation. It is concluded that child trafficking is an extreme manifestation of structural violence and not an isolated phenomenon. The thesis discusses the interconnection between social and economic inequalities and the logic of trafficking and proposes that counter-trafficking efforts must be articulated with actions for prevention, promotion of citizenship, and social inclusion, presenting concrete social intervention proposals and including a field research section with a real-life situation to provide a direct and personal perspective on the impact of vulnerability and trafficking.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Vulnerabilidade social-
dc.subject: Tráfico de crianças-
dc.subject: Exploração-
dc.subject: Exclusão social-
dc.subject: Protocolo de Palermo.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Sociais
dc.title: TRÁFICO INFANTIL E VULNERABILIDADE SOCIAL: ANÁLISE DE DIREITOS HUMANOS COM ESTUDO DE CASO NAS COMUNIDADES RIBEIRINHAS DA ILHA DE MARAJÓ.
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: HELOISA HELENA DE ALMEIDA PORTUGAL-
dc.description.resumo: O presente Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (TCC) examina o papel da vulnerabilidade social no tráfico infantil brasileiro. O objetivo central é demonstrar como as condições de exclusão social e a negligência estatal atuam como alicerce estrutural e contínuo para a perpetuação deste crime. A pesquisa estabelece que a vulnerabilidade social não é um mero fator de risco, mas sim uma condição historicamente produzida pela ausência sistemática de políticas públicas em territórios negligenciados, onde a pobreza e o desemprego são cruciais para o aliciamento. A vulnerabilidade é definida como a articulação entre a exposição a riscos, a ausência de proteção e a dificuldade de acesso à cidadania, transformando crianças (indivíduos de até doze anos incompletos) em alvos prioritários, pois são facilmente manipuláveis e carecem de defesas. O estudo contextualiza o tráfico infantil em suas formas, como exploração sexual, trabalho forçado e adoção ilegal, ressalvando que crianças representam aproximadamente um terço das vítimas globais, conforme dados do UNODC. Analisa-se a legislação, incluindo o Protocolo de Palermo e a Lei nº 13.344/2016, que inseriu o Artigo 149-A no Código Penal, e destaca o reconhecimento legal da hipossuficiência da criança. A pesquisa aponta para a distância entre o arcabouço legal robusto e a efetividade institucional, marcada pela falta de intersetorialidade e pelo foco na repressão em detrimento da prevenção e assistência. A incidência do tráfico se concentra em regiões onde a ausência estatal é mais aguda (Norte e Nordeste, fronteiras e rodovias), agravada por fatores locais como o turismo sexual, as migrações desassistidas e a expansão do aliciamento no ambiente digital. Discute-se que a percepção social do problema é silenciada e atravessada por critérios de classe, raça e gênero, levando à naturalização da exploração e reforçando o tabu. Conclui-se que o tráfico infantil é uma manifestação extrema da violência estrutural e não um fenômeno isolado. O trabalho apresenta propostas de intervenção social, focadas na territorialização das políticas públicas, na intersetorialidade (unindo segurança, assistência e educação) e no fortalecimento de iniciativas comunitárias, como forma de resistência. Por fim, o TCC incorpora uma pesquisa de campo com uma situação real, visando trazer um relato de primeira mão para humanizar o impacto direto e devastador da vulnerabilidade e do tráfico nas vidas das vítimas.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR