https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/13703Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | EMILY COLLE DE ALMEIDA SOARES | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | SOARES, Emily Colle de Almeida. IMPROVEMENT IN THE DISPOSAL PROCESS OF PRODUCT GENERATED DURING STARTUP IN A SOY PROTEIN MANUFACTURING PLANT. Campo Grande – MS, 2025. Undergraduate Thesis – Production Engineering Program, Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul. This study aims to analyze and propose improvements to the disposal process of the material generated during the startup of a functional soy protein production line. The identified problem concerns the initial volume of product that, despite presenting physicochemical characteristics similar to the stabilized material, is packaged as protein residue, resulting in significant financial losses. The DMAIC methodology, part of the Six Sigma program, was applied to guide the investigation, using tools such as SIPOC, Voice of the Customer (VOC), Process Mapping, Ishikawa Diagram, and the analysis of historical production data from 2024. The Measurement phase revealed that the disposal of the first startup batches resulted in an annual loss of R$ 77,746.48. After identifying the absence of a recirculation system as the primary cause of the problem, two improvement alternatives were evaluated. The selected solution—installation of diverter valves enabling automatic redirection of the initial product to the raw material tank—demonstrated superior technical and economic feasibility. Its implementation eliminates the need to dispose of the first ton produced, increases process efficiency, reduces operational costs, and contributes to improved overall yield and continuous improvement in the production process. Keywords: Quality management. Process improvement. DMAIC. Startup. Soy protein. Waste reduction. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.classification | Ciências Exatas e da Terra | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Melhoria no Processo de Descarte do Produto Gerado na Partida de Produção em uma Fábrica de Proteína de Soja | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | RAFAEL SANAIOTTE PINHEIRO | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso tem como objetivo analisar e propor melhorias no processo de descarte do produto gerado na partida de produção (startup) de uma planta industrial de proteína de soja funcional. O problema identificado refere-se ao volume inicial de material produzido que, embora apresente características físico-químicas semelhantes ao obtido após a estabilização do processo, é destinado à embalagem como resíduo proteico, ocasionando perdas financeiras significativas. Para conduzir a investigação, aplicou-se a metodologia DMAIC, pertencente ao programa Seis Sigma, utilizando ferramentas como SIPOC, Voz do Cliente (VOC), Mapa de Processo e Diagrama de Ishikawa, além da análise de dados históricos referentes ao ano de 2024. A fase de Medição revelou que, ao longo do período analisado, o descarte das primeiras toneladas de startup resultou em um custo anual de R$ 77.746,48. Após identificar a ausência de um sistema de recirculação como a principal causa do problema, duas alternativas de melhoria foram avaliadas, destacando-se a instalação de uma válvula diversora, que apresentou melhor viabilidade técnica e econômica. A implementação da solução possibilita o reaproveitamento integral do produto inicial, eliminando o descarte e reduzindo custos operacionais, contribuindo para o aumento do rendimento e para a melhoria contínua do processo produtivo. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |