Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: PAULO SERGIO KOTO MURAI-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: ABSTRACT The Living Pharmacy (LP), included in the context of the National Pharmaceutical Assistance Policy, provides for the cultivation, collection, processing, storage, manipulation, and dispensing of magistral and officinal preparations of medicinal plants and phytotherapeutics. Considered a symbol of the integration between scientific knowledge and traditional knowledge, the LP promotes biodiversity preservation and sustainability, fosters the autonomy of health systems by reducing dependence on industrialized medicines, and contributes to the validation and standardization of treatments with natural plants and phytotherapeutics, based on rational and safe use, in addition to the dissemination of technical and scientific knowledge. In the State of Mato Grosso do Sul, the first LP is being structured and will initially produce four phytotherapeutics, including guaco syrup. de M. laevigata, popularly known as guaco, is a traditional phytotherapeutic medicine widely used in Brazilian territory, indicated as an expectorant and bronchodilator. The objective of this work was to investigate the pharmacopoeial quality parameters of M. laevigata produced by the state LP. Pharmacobotanical macro and microscopic analysis, moisture content determination, total ash content, and qualitative and quantitative analysis of the chemical marker coumarin assays were performed. Partial results indicated that the M. laevigata sample met the requirements for botanical identity according to the Brazilian Pharmacopoeia monograph. The quality tests showed an average value for Loss on Drying (8.82%) and Total Ash content (6.07%), both within the accepted limits. The presence of the coumarin marker was confirmed in all qualitative tests, and the average assay result was 0.4964% (w/w), consistent with the pharmacopoeia requirement (minimum of 0.15%). In conclusion, the guaco produced by the LP of the State of Mato Grosso do Sul had its botanical identity confirmed, and its studied quality parameters demonstrate conformity with current literature. This study aims to provide essential technical support for quality control and strengthen the sustainable production of phytotherapeutics by the Living Pharmacy of the State of Mato Grosso do Sul. Keywords: Living Pharmacy; guaco; phytotherapeutic; quality control.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Farmácia viva-
dc.subjectguaco-
dc.subjectfitoterápico-
dc.subjectcontrole de qualidade.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Biológicas
dc.title: Determinação dos parâmetros farmacopeicos de Mikania laevigata Sch Bip. ex produzida pela Farmácia Viva do Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul.
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: SORAYA SOLON-
dc.description.resumo: RESUMO A Farmácia Viva (FV), inserida no contexto da Política Nacional de Assistência Farmacêutica, prevê o cultivo, coleta, processamento, armazenamento, manipulação e a dispensação de preparações magistrais e oficinais de plantas medicinais e fitoterápicos. Considerada um símbolo da integração entre o conhecimento científico e o saber tradicional, a FV promove a preservação da biodiversidade e a sustentabilidade, atua fomentando a autonomia dos sistemas de saúde, reduzindo a dependência de medicamentos industrializados, e contribui para a validação e padronização dos tratamentos com plantas naturais e fitoterápicos, fundamentados no uso racional e seguro, além da divulgação de conhecimento técnico e científico. No Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul, a primeira FV está em estruturação e, inicialmente, produzirá quatro fitoterápicos, incluindo o xarope de guaco. A Mikania laevigata, popularmente conhecida como guaco, é um medicamento fitoterápico tradicional de extenso uso no território brasileiro, indicado como expectorante e broncodilatador. O objetivo deste trabalho foi investigar os parâmetros de qualidade farmacopeicos de M. laevigata produzida pela FV estadual. Foram realizados os ensaios de análise farmacobotânica macro e microscópica, determinação de umidade, teor de cinzas totais e a análise qualitativa e quantitativa do marcador químico cumarina. Os resultados indicaram que a amostra de M. laevigata atendeu aos requisitos de identidade botânica conforme a monografia da Farmacopeia Brasileira. Os testes de qualidade demonstraram um valor médio de perda por Dessecação (8,82%) e teor de Cinzas Totais (6,07%), ambos dentro dos limites aceitos. Foi confirmada a presença do marcador cumarina em todos os testes qualitativos e o resultado médio do doseamento foi de 0,4964% (p/p), condizente com o exigido pela farmacopeia (mínimo de 0,15%). Em conclusão, o guaco produzido pela FV do Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul teve sua identidade botânica confirmada e seus parâmetros de qualidade estudados demonstram conformidade com a literatura vigente. O presente estudo visa fornecer subsídios técnicos essenciais para o controle de qualidade e fortalecer a produção sustentável de fitoterápicos pela Farmácia Viva do Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul. Palavras-chave: Farmácia viva; guaco; fitoterápico; controle de qualidade.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR