Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ANA LAURA RODRIGUES BATISTA RONDON-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: This Course Completion Paper focuses on the teaching of art based on artistic references originating from the students’ surroundings, with an emphasis on the city of Corumbá-MS. The research emerged from the perception of the absence of local artists in the city’s Art classes, which motivated me to propose an approach that values the culture of the students’ lived environment. Grounded in the ideas of Paulo Freire and Ana Mae Barbosa, the study discusses the importance of a meaningful school that connects the curriculum to the students’ reality, presents an overview of the municipal schools, and investigates the trajectories and works of artists who have lived or currently live in Corumbá—namely Izulina Xavier, Jorapimo, Wega Nery, Jonir Figueiredo, Jamil Canavarros, Vitor Hugo, Rubén Darío, and Marlene Mourão—with the aim of incorporating these references into pedagogical practice.This research aims to contribute to the recognition of Corumbá's art within the school context and to promote the appreciation of local culture as an essential part of students' aesthetic and cultural development. Finally, it presents a Course Project for art education with a didactic sequence that reflects the issues addressed throughout this study.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Ensino de arte-
dc.subject: Artistas locais-
dc.subject: Entorno do Aluno-
dc.subject: Cultura regional-
dc.subject: Corumbá-MS.-
dc.subject.classification: Artes
dc.title: ARTISTAS DA CIDADE BRANCA NO ENSINO DE ARTE EM CORUMBÁ
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: SIMONE ROCHA DE ABREU-
dc.description.resumo: Este Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso tem como tema o ensino de arte a partir de referências artísticas provenientes do entorno dos alunos, com foco na cidade de Corumbá-MS. A pesquisa surgiu da percepção da ausência de artistas locais nas aulas de Arte da cidade, o que me motivou a propor um ensino que valorize a cultura do entorno do espaço vivido pelos estudantes. O estudo discute, com base em Paulo Freire e Ana Mae Barbosa, a importância de uma escola significativa que relaciona o currículo escolar à realidade do entorno do aluno, apresenta um panorama sobre as escolas do município e realiza uma investigações sobre as trajetórias e produções de artistas que residiram ou residem em Corumbá, a saber: Izulina Xavier, Jorapimo, Wega Nery, Jonir Figueiredo, Jamil Canavarros, Vitor Hugo, Rubén Darío e Marlene Mourão, a fim de incluir essas referências na prática pedagógica. A pesquisa busca contribuir para o reconhecimento da arte corumbaense no contexto escolar e promover a valorização da cultura local como parte essencial da formação estética e cultural dos alunos. Por fim, apresenta-se um Projeto de Curso de ensino de arte com uma sequência didática que reflete as preocupações desta pesquisa.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR