https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/13653Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | FERNANDO DE CARVALHO CORREA CHAVES | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This study investigates the emergence, consolidation, and socio-economic impact of Academic Athletic Associations (Atléticas) in Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, tracing their development from the early 2010s to the present. Drawing on more than a dozen semi-structured interviews with founders, former directors, athletes, event organizers, and business partners, the research reconstructs the historical trajectory of the movement and analyzes how these student-led organizations reshaped university life in the capital. The results show that Atléticas expanded far beyond their initial role of promoting sports. They became central agents of integration, identity-building, and community engagement within local campuses. The formation of state and campus leagues strengthened institutional structures, standardized competitions, and enabled Campo Grande students to participate in regional and national tournaments, including the Engenharíadas and the Jogos Universitários Brasileiros (JUBs). The study also reveals the economic dimension of the movement. As sports delegations grew, so did the financial demands for transportation, uniforms, training, and event logistics. To sustain these costs, Atléticas professionalized the organization of parties, sponsorships, and commercial partnerships. These activities stimulated a local economic ecosystem involving security services, food and beverage suppliers, venues, printing companies, and small businesses. Finally, the report highlights the emotional and formative impact of Atléticas on students. Interviewees described the associations as spaces that foster leadership, teamwork, entrepreneurship, and lifelong relationships, contributing not only to campus culture but also to the personal and professional development of their members. Overall, the findings demonstrate that Atléticas in Campo Grande represent a multifaceted social phenomenon—simultaneously cultural, economic, athletic, and emotional—that has redefined the university experience in Mato Grosso do Sul over the past decade. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Comunicação | - |
| dc.subject | Grande Reportagem | - |
| dc.subject | Esporte Universitário | - |
| dc.subject | Associações Atléticas Acadêmicas | - |
| dc.subject | Campo Grande | - |
| dc.subject.classification | Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A-TLÉ-TI-CA: Como o movimento atleticano surgiu e se consolidou em Campo Grande? | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | MARIO LUIZ FERNANDES | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O seguinte trabalho busca apresentar o processo de produção de uma grande reportagem que reconstrói a trajetória das Associações Atléticas Acadêmicas e seus impactos em Campo Grande. O trabalho investiga desde a chegada do conceito ao estado, em meados dos anos 2000, até o boom vivido na década de 2010, até a presente data. A metodologia combina pesquisa sobre esporte universitário, levantamento de dados sobre expansão do ensino superior e entrevistas em profundidade com fundadores, atletas, gestores públicos e comerciantes que são impactados por essas instituições. O produto final busca mostrar como as Atléticas funcionam como espaços de sociabilidade, formação, pertencimento e circulação econômica, revelando também desafios estruturais, mudanças geracionais e a necessidade de maior apoio institucional no cenário pós-pandemia. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |