Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: LEONARDO URBIETA PORTILLO-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: Objectives. To assess if there is maintenance of permeability, roughness and tubular occlusion achieved by treatment with fluoride varnish (Duraphat®) using different commercial dentifrices: Curaprox Enzycal Zero (WF - without fluor), Sorriso Dentes Brancos (NaF - sodium fluoride), BioMin® F (FCPS - fluoro-calcium phospho-silicate bioactive glass), Elmex® Sensitive (AC - arginine and calcium carbonate) e Sensodyne Repair & Protect (NM - novamin). Materials and Methods. Dentin permeability (n=10) was measured through hydraulic conductance test in three moments: after tubule exposure by EDTA immersion, after fluoride varnish application (Duraphat®) and after erosive-abrasive challenge with immersion in citric acid solution, 2 minutes per cycle, and in remineralizing solution, 1 hour per cycle, 4x/day, throughout 5 days. During this cycle, the specimens were abraded with dentifrice slurry for 15s. Confocal laser scanning microscopy was performed after the completion of the cycles. Permeability data were analyzed using 2-way ANOVA and Tukey’s post-hoc tests, roughness was assessed with ANOVA one-way and Tukey’s post-hoc test, the quantification of tubule count, area, and perimeter was assessed using the Kruskal–Wallis test followed by Dunn’s post-hoc analysis. A significance level of 5% was adopted. Results. Only the FCPS and NM toothpastes maintained the properties achieved by desensitizing treatment even after erosive-abrasive challenge. All other groups showed significant difference in these properties. Clinical significance. BioMin® F and Sensodyne Repair & Protect presented a favorable performance in maintaining the desensitizing treatment after erosive-abrasive challenge in vitro conditions simulating the oral environment, indicating its potential as an adjuvant treatment option for dentin hypersensitivity.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Permeabilidade da Dentina-
dc.subject: Erosão dentária-
dc.subject: Abrasão Dentária-
dc.subject: Dentifrícios-
dc.subject: Sensibilidade da Dentina.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências da Saúde
dc.title: Efeito de dentifrícios dessensibilizantes na morfologia e permeabilidade da dentina erodida e tratada
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: JOAO FELIPE BESEGATO-
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo. Avaliar se há manutenção da permeabilidade, rugosidade e obliteração tubular alcançadas com o tratamento com verniz fluoretado (Duraphat®) com a utilização de diferentes dentifrícios comerciais: Curaprox Enzycal Zero (WF - sem flúor), Sorriso Dentes Brancos (NaF - fluoreto de sódio), BioMin® F (FCPS - bioativo de fluorocálcio fosfosilicato), Elmex® Sensitive (AC - arginina e carbonato de cálcio) e Sensodyne Repair & Protect (NM - novamina). Materiais e Métodos. A permeabilidade dentinária (n = 10) foi analisada por meio de teste de condução hidráulica em três momentos: após exposição dos túbulos por imersão em EDTA, após aplicação de verniz fluoretado e após desafio erosivo-abrasivo com imersão em solução de ácido cítrico, 2 minutos por ciclo, e em solução remineralizante, 1 hora por ciclo, 4x/dia, ao longo de 5 dias. Durante esse ciclo, os espécimes foram abrasionados com slurry de dentifrício, por 15s. A análise confocal foi realizada após o término dos ciclos. Os dados obtidos foram analisados quanto à normalidade e, a permeabilidade submetida à ANOVA de medidas repetidas e pós-teste de Tukey, os dados de rugosidade foram avaliados por de teste ANOVA um critério e pós-teste de Tukey. A contagem e quantificação da área e perímetro dos túbulos foram verificadas por meio de teste de Kruskal-Wallis e pós-teste de Dunn. O nível de significância adotado foi de 5%. Resultados. Apenas os dentifrícios FCPS e NM mantiveram as propriedades alcançadas com tratamento obliterador após desafio erosivo-abrasivo. Outros grupos apresentaram diferenças significativas nas propriedades. Relevância clínica. Os dentifrícios BioMin® F e Sensodyne Repair & Protect apresentaram potencial como escolha para tratamento coadjuvante para hipersensibilidade dentinária.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR