Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: SARAH VERENKA DE SÁ-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: With the increasing number of clinical procedures requiring photoactivation, the harmful effects of prolonged and cumulative exposure to blue light by dental staff are becoming a concern. The aim of this study was to conduct a narrative review on the harmful effects of blue light exposure in dental practice, seeking to understand its biological impacts and associated prevention strategies. To this end, studies available in the PubMed, SciELO, Scopus, Google Scholar, Web of Science, LILACS databases and institutional repositories were selected using descriptors such as “blue hazard”, “ocular hazards”, “dental curing unit”, “light curing”, “photopolymerization”, “photoactivation”, and “light curing unit”, combined with the Boolean operators “AND” or “OR”, without restriction as to the year of publication, in English, Portuguese, and Spanish. In general, the results showed that prolonged exposure to blue light can cause eye damage, such as macular degeneration, inflammation, cell apoptosis, as well as pulp injuries resulting from elevated temperature and gingival lesions associated with the formation of reactive oxygen species and local heating. Therefore, it is concluded that blue light constitutes a significant occupational risk in dentistry, making the use of protective eyewear with specific filters, the application of an air jet during photoactivation, and adherence to the exposure time recommended by the manufacturer essential. Adopting these measures contributes to the prevention of occupational hazards and promotes the safety of the dental team and patients.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Luz azul-
dc.subject: Polimerização-
dc.subject: Lâmpadas de polimerização dentária.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências da Saúde
dc.title: Efeitos prejudiciais da exposição à luz azul emitida por unidades fotoativadoras: revisão de literatura
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: JOAO FELIPE BESEGATO-
dc.description.resumo: Com o aumento do número de procedimentos clínicos que necessitam do processo de fotoativação, os efeitos prejudiciais da exposição prolongada e cumulativa à luz azul pela equipe odontológica tornam-se preocupantes. O objetivo deste estudo foi conduzir uma revisão narrativa sobre os efeitos prejudiciais da exposição à luz azul na prática odontológica, buscando compreender seus impactos biológicos e estratégias de prevenção associadas. Para tanto, foram selecionados estudos disponíveis nas bases de dados PubMed, Scielo, Scopus, Google Scholar, Web of Science, LILACS e repositórios institucionais, utilizando descritores como “blue hazard”, “ocular hazards”, “dental curing unit", "light curing", “photopolymerization”, “photoactivation” e “light curing unit”, combinados com os operadores booleanos “AND” ou “OR”, sem restrição quanto ao ano de publicação, nos idiomas inglês, português e espanhol. De modo geral, os resultados evidenciaram que a exposição prolongada à luz azul pode causar danos oculares, como degeneração macular, inflamação, apoptose celular, além de injúrias pulpares decorrentes da elevação da temperatura e lesões gengivais associadas à formação de espécies reativas de oxigênio e ao aquecimento local. Assim, conclui-se que a luz azul constitui um risco ocupacional relevante na Odontologia, sendo imprescindível o uso de óculos de proteção com filtros específicos, a aplicação de jato de ar durante a fotoativação e o respeito ao tempo de exposição recomendado pelo fabricante. A adoção dessas medidas contribui para a prevenção de agravos ocupacionais e para a promoção da segurança da equipe odontológica e dos pacientes.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR