Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: MATEUS SACKMANN SILVA-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: Visceral Leishmaniasis is the most frequent neglected tropical disease, more frequently known as opportunistic disease, associated with the Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome. The geographic overlap of visceral leishmaniasis and the human immunodeficiency virus has greatly contributed to an increase in the number of occurrences . If left untreated, the coinfection of visceral leishmaniasis and HIV/AIDS may lead to death in 90% of the cases. The purpose of this study is to outline the epidemiological profile of patients under treatment for such coinfection as well as to accentuate the role played by nurses in preventing the problem and promoting healthcare. This is a retrospective, transversal and descriptive study which is based on data of single-day AIDS hospitalizations (non-conventional hospitalization) obtained from electronic medical records (AGHUX), sectorial logbooks and the admittance regulation system from January 2018 and June 2023. The data was collected in the time period spanning from May 2018 through June 2023 and then laid out on Excel as well as analysed through descriptive statistics. Of the 112 cases under analysis, it was observed that coinfection is predominant in males (71,4%), in individuals in the 40-59 age demographics (61,95%), in mixed-race patients (52%) and in residents of urban areas (88,5%). Liposomal amphotericin B was the first choice for treatment in 100% of the cases. As for the clinical evolution, there was 59,8% of recurrence of the coinfection, 21,4% of patients abandoned treatment, 10,7% was discharged and 8% died. The high rate of recurrence of the coinfection and abandonment of treatment evidences how important it is for healthcare professionals to monitor patients in order to increase therapeutic adherence. In conclusion, outlining the epidemiological profile of coinfected patients allows the identification of more vulnerable groups, which contributes to design oriented intervention by nurses in primary healthcare units with the goal to lower complications of the coinfection, to prevent new cases, to enhance adherence with treatment and elevate people’s life quality.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: HIV-
dc.subject: Leishmaniose Visceral-
dc.subject: Coinfecção-
dc.subject: Recidiva-
dc.subject: Enfermagem.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências da Saúde
dc.title: PERFIL SOCIAL, EPIDEMIOLÓGICO E CLÍNICO DE PESSOAS VIVENDO COM COINFECÇÃO LV-HIV/AIDS NO MATO GROSSO DO SULpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: ELEN FERRAZ TESTON-
dc.description.resumo: A Leishmaniose Visceral constitui a Doença Tropical Negligenciada mais frequente, como doença oportunista em casos de coinfecção associada à Síndrome da Imunodeficiência Adquirida. A sobreposição geográfica de LV e o vírus da imunodeficiência humana têm contribuído para o aumento significativo do número de casos. Quando não tratada, a coinfecção leishmaniose e HIV/aids, pode resultar em até 90% dos casos de óbito. O objetivo deste estudo é descrever o perfil epidemiológico de pacientes submetidos ao tratamento da coinfecção e destacar o papel do enfermeiro no processo de prevenção e promoção de saúde nesse cenário. Trata-se de um estudo retrospectivo, transversal e descritivo, realizado com dados provenientes de internações em leito/dia aids (internação não convencional), obtidos a partir do prontuário eletrônico AGHUX, livro de registros setorial e Sistema de Regulação de Internação, no período de maio de 2018 a junho de 2023. A coleta ocorreu entre maio de 2018 e junho de 2023. Os dados foram tabulados no Excel e analisados por estatística descritiva. Entre os 112 casos analisados, observou-se predomínio de indivíduos do sexo masculino (71,4%), na faixa etária de 40 a 59 anos (61,95%), de cor/raça parda (52%) e residentes na zona urbana(88,5%). A Anfotericina B lipossomal foi utilizada como primeira escolha terapêutica em 100% dos casos. Quanto à evolução clínica, 59,8% apresentaram recidiva, 21,4% abandonaram o tratamento, 10,7% receberam alta e 8% evoluíram para óbito. A elevada taxa de recidiva e abandono evidencia a importância do acompanhamento e rastreio dos pacientes pelo profissional enfermeiro para aumentar a adesão terapêutica. Conclui-se que o delineamento do perfil epidemiológico de pacientes coinfectados permite a identificação de grupos mais vulneráveis, contribuindo para o planejamento de ações de saúde direcionadas nas unidades básicas pelos enfermeiros, visando reduzir complicações e prevenir novos casos, melhorar a adesão ao tratamento e elevar a qualidade de vida das pessoas.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR