Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: IAN CORUMBÁ-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to investigate the occurrence of direct word order, composed of subject, verb, and object (SVO), and inverted word order, composed of verb, subject, and object (VSO), in newspapers from the city of Aquidauana, Mato Grosso do Sul—specifically, O Pantaneiro and A Princesinha News. The analysis draws on five posts from each newspaper published on their official Facebook pages between September 26 and 30, 2025. In the analyzed posts, the local newspapers exhibited grammatical constructions consistent with the standard variety of Portuguese, showing a predominance of direct order and limited use of inverted order. Beyond the analysis of syntactic arrangement, examining the grammatical adequacy of these local publications was crucial to understanding the presence of coherent and incoherent constructions. A syntactically inadequate text may lead to comprehension difficulties and semantic ambiguities, as well as undermine the credibility of the message and, in this context, that of the newspaper itself.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Gramática Normativa-
dc.subject: Análise Sintática-
dc.subjectordem direta-
dc.subjectordem inversa-
dc.subject: Periódicos de Aquidauana-
dc.subject.classification: Linguística
dc.title: Ordem direta e inversa em textos jornalísticos de Aquidauana (MS): uma análise descritiva de "O Pantaneiro" e "A Princesinha News"
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: FLAVIO DA ROCHA BENAYON-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem por objetivo investigar a ocorrência de marcação da ordem direta, formada por sujeito, verbo e objeto (SVO), e da ordem inversa, formada por verbo, sujeito e objeto (VSO), nos periódicos da cidade de Aquidauana - MS, especificamente, “O Pantaneiro” e “A Princesinha News”. A análise é baseada em cinco postagens de cada jornal realizadas nos canais do Facebook, compreendendo entre os dias 26 e 30 de setembro de 2025. Os jornais locais, nas postagens analisadas, apresentaram formas gramaticais em adequação com a norma padrão, predominância da ordem direta e usos escassos da ordem inversa. Para além da análise da ordem sintática das orações, o estudo da adequação gramatical dos periódicos locais foi fundamental para entender a ocorrência de construções coerentes ou não. Um texto sintaticamente inadequado pode gerar problemas de compreensão e sentido, além de enfraquecer a credibilidade do conteúdo e, nesse caso, do próprio periódico.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR