Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ANA CECILIA COMINESI-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: The present study aims to analyze the conception of the category of “authoritarian personality” formulated by the German philosopher Theodor W. Adorno (1903–1969), examining how this character structure is indissolubly tied to the dominant cultural climate of society. Through Adorno’s thought, the research seeks to foster debates that allow for a reconsideration of contemporary dilemmas and the manifestations of authoritarianism in the digital age. To achieve this aim, the study is guided by specific objectives and grounded in two central works of the Frankfurt School. First, it examines the studies on the formation of the authoritarian personality presented in The Authoritarian Personality (1975), of which Adorno is a co-author. This work, based on an integrated approach involving philosophy, sociology, and psychology, is crucial for understanding the genesis and psychosocial characteristics of the authoritarian individual, as well as the relevance of the social, psychic, and structural environment in this process. Second, the study draws on the essay The Culture Industry: Enlightenment as Mass Deception (1947), written in collaboration with Max Horkheimer. This text provides the contextual foundation to demonstrate how the cultural climate—mediated by the standardization of culture—functions as both a reflection and reinforcement of the anomalies of the capitalist system within society, creating a favorable context for the consolidation of the authoritarian personality. The research then turns to the contemporary landscape, seeking to show how the authoritarian personality has increasingly manifested itself through social media, a new cultural environment in which it proliferates and directly threatens democracy and minority groups. Finally, the study aims to present possible ways of confronting this issue by employing the rigor of critical thought and the methodology of philosophical dialectics to overcome contradictions and promote the autonomy of the subject.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Autoritarismo-
dc.subject: Adorno-
dc.subject: Dialética-
dc.subject: Indústria cultural-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Humanas
dc.title: A Personalidade Autoritária: uma Análise à Luz de Adorno
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: RONALDO JOSE MORACA-
dc.description.resumo: Theodor W. Adorno (1903-1969), investigando como essa estrutura de caráter está indissoluvelmente atrelada ao clima cultural dominante da sociedade. Por meio do pensamento adorniano, pretende-se suscitar debates que permitam repensar os dilemas do mundo contemporâneo e as manifestações de autoritarismo na era digital. Para alcançar este objetivo, a pesquisa se baseia em objetivos específicos e utiliza como arcabouço teórico duas obras centrais da Escola de Frankfurt. Primeiramente, busca-se analisar os estudos sobre a formação da personalidade autoritária contidos em Estudos Sobre a Personalidade Autoritária (1975), da qual Adorno é coautor. Essa obra, que se vale de uma pesquisa integrada entre filosofia, sociologia e psicologia, será fundamental para compreender a gênese e as características psicossociais do indivíduo autoritário, bem como a importância do meio social, psíquico e estrutural nesse desenvolvimento. Em segundo lugar, será utilizada a obra Indústria Cultural: O Esclarecimento como Mistificação em Massa (1947), escrita em parceria com Max Horkheimer. Esta servirá de apoio contextual para demonstrar como o clima cultural, mediado pela padronização da cultura, atua como o reflexo e o reforço das anomalias do sistema capitalista no âmbito social, estabelecendo o contexto propício para a consolidação da personalidade autoritária. A pesquisa então se volta para o cenário atual, buscando demonstrar como a personalidade autoritária tem se expressado, cada vez mais, por meio das redes sociais, um novo ambiente cultural onde se propaga e ataca diretamente a democracia e os grupos minoritários. Por fim, o estudo visa apontar possibilidades de enfrentamento dessa problemática, utilizando o rigor do pensamento crítico e a metodologia da dialética filosófica para a superação das contradições e o estímulo à autonomia do sujeito.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR