Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: BARBARA LEOPOLDO CORREIA-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: This study, conducted in the southern region of Mato Grosso do Sul, investigated the current parasite management strategies adopted by cattle producers and their perceptions on the topic. The objective was to assess producers’ perception of the main parasites and their economic impacts, identify the products used, their frequency and selection criteria, and evaluate access to technical guidance and knowledge about antiparasitic resistance. Data were collected through questionnaires applied in 31 farms across seven municipalities. The results revealed wide variation in treatment strategies, a high frequency of reported product failures, predominant use of ivermectin, and decisions mainly guided by personal experience. Low perception of losses caused by gastrointestinal nematodes, limited knowledge of diagnostic tests for resistance, and unequal access to technical assistance were also observed. It is concluded that parasite management in the region presents weaknesses that favor the development of antiparasitic resistance, highlighting the need for standardized practices, educational actions, and stronger technical support for producers.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectparasitoses-
dc.subjectbovinos-
dc.subjectcontrole.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Exatas e da Terra
dc.title: Relatório Final de Estágio Obrigatório e Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: FERNANDO DE ALMEIDA BORGES-
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo, realizado no sul de Mato Grosso do Sul, investigou as estratégias atuais de manejo parasitário adotadas pelos pecuaristas e sua percepção sobre o tema. O objetivo foi avaliar a percepção dos produtores sobre os principais parasitas e seus impactos econômicos, identificar os produtos utilizados, a frequência e os critérios de escolha, além de verificar o acesso à orientação técnica e o conhecimento sobre resistência. A pesquisa foi realizada com questionários aplicados em 31 propriedades de sete municípios. Os resultados indicaram grande variação nas estratégias de tratamento, alta frequência de falhas relatadas nos produtos, uso predominante de ivermectina e decisões guiadas principalmente pela experiência própria. Observou-se baixa percepção dos prejuízos causados por verminoses, conhecimento limitado sobre testes diagnósticos de resistência e desigualdade no acesso à assistência técnica. Conclui-se que o manejo parasitário apresenta fragilidades que favorecem a resistência aos antiparasitários, reforçando a necessidade de padronização das práticas, ações educativas e maior suporte técnico aos produtores.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR