https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/13300Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Paulo Renato Espindola | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This study investigated environmental contamination by metals in soils, surface waters, and in the fern Amauropelta rivularioides (Fée) in the peri-urban area of the Santa Virgem River, in Ponta Porã (MS), Brazil, between 2019 and 2020. Samples were collected in five distinct periods of the agricultural calendar. The soils showed high concentrations of As (up to 5.9 mg/kg), Se (7.9 mg/kg), Co (14.9 mg/kg), Mn (524.6 mg/kg), Cu (13.8 mg/kg), and Zn (above 7.0 mg/kg), exceeding reference values from the United States Environmental Protection Agency and the state of Pará. A. rivularioides demonstrated significant bioaccumulation, especially for As (53.9 mg/kg), Pb (74.8 mg/kg), Cr (98.0 mg/kg), and Ba (up to 80 mg/kg in some periods), reflecting the direct transfer of contaminants from the soil to plant tissues. Surface waters showed metal concentrations below the detection limit, but phosphorus occurred at very high levels (up to 5.52 × 10⁶ in the Risk Coefficient), indicating a risk of eutrophication. Environmental indices indicated moderate to very high pollution: the Contamination Factor for As reached 1,762, for Mn 2.93, and for P above 325, with a Pollution Load Index > 1 in all periods. The health risk analysis revealed a Risk Coefficient and Hazard Index far above 1, characterizing chronic risk, while the Incremental Lifetime Cancer Risk values ranged from 0.0159 to 0.0180, indicating significant carcinogenic risk, especially from dermal exposure to As, Pb, and Cr. The results show that intensive agricultural management contributes to soil contamination and bioaccumulation in native vegetation, posing environmental and public health risks. It is concluded that A. rivularioides is an effective bioindicator of metal pollution in agricultural border environments and that monitoring and mitigation measures should be implemented. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | metais pesados | - |
| dc.subject | bioindicador | - |
| dc.subject | Amauropelta rivularioides | - |
| dc.subject | risco à saúde | - |
| dc.subject | geoacumulação | - |
| dc.subject | agricultura periurbana | - |
| dc.subject | fronteira Brasil–Paraguai. | - |
| dc.title | Avaliação de metais pesados na samambaia Amauropelta rivularioides (Fee), no solo e na água de rio em uma área de agricultura periurbana na fronteira Brasil–Paraguai | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Valter Aragao do Nascimento | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho investigou a contaminação ambiental por metais em solos, águas superficiais e na samambaia Amauropelta rivularioides (Fee) na área periurbana do rio Santa Virgem, em Ponta Porã (MS), Brasil, entre 2019 e 2020. Foram coletadas amostras em cinco períodos distintos do calendário agrícola. Os solos apresentaram concentrações elevadas de As (até 5,9 mg/kg), Se (7,9 mg/kg), Co (14,9 mg/kg), Mn (524,6 mg/kg), Cu (13,8 mg/kg) e Zn (acima de 7,0 mg/kg), excedendo valores de referência da Agência de Proteção Ambiental dos Estados Unidos e do estado do Pará. A A. rivularioides demonstrou bioacumulação significativa, especialmente para As (53,9 mg/kg), Pb (74,8 mg/kg), Cr (98,0 mg/kg) e Ba (até 80 mg/kg em alguns períodos), refletindo transferência direta de contaminantes do solo para os tecidos vegetais. As águas superficiais apresentaram metais abaixo do limite de detecção, mas fósforo em níveis muito elevados (até 5,52 × 10⁶ no Quociente de Risco), indicando risco de eutrofização. Os índices ambientais apontaram poluição moderada a muito alta: o Fator de Contaminação para o As chegou a 1.762, para Mn a 2,93 e para P acima de 325, com Índice de Carga de Poluição > 1 em todos os períodos. A análise de risco à saúde revelou que o Coeficiente de Risco e o Índice de Risco muito superiores a 1, caracterizando risco crônico, enquanto os valores de Risco Incremental de Câncer ao Longo da Vida variaram entre 0,0159 e 0,0180, indicando risco carcinogênico significativo, sobretudo por exposição dérmica ao As, Pb e Cr. Os resultados demonstram que o manejo agrícola intensivo contribui para a contaminação do solo e a bioacumulação em vegetação nativa, configurando riscos ambientais e de saúde pública. Conclui-se que A. rivularioides é um bioindicador eficaz de poluição metálica em ambientes agrícolas de fronteira e que medidas de monitoramento e mitigação devem ser implementadas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |