Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: PEDRO HENRIQUE FERREIRA SOBRINHO-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Corneas donated for transplants from cadaveric donors are processed by Human Ocular Tissue Banks (HOTB), where they are analyzed from an anatomical, structural, functional, and serological perspective. Thus, considering that collection may influence the quality of the donated tissue, since it is performed without contamination and with minimal manipulation, it is necessary to analyze the profile of these donors according to the conditions of enucleation collection. Objective: To analyze the clinical and sociodemographic characteristics of cornea donors collected for transplantation, according to the establishment in which enucleation occurred during the collection process. Method: This is an observational, cross-sectional, and analytical epidemiological study, based on secondary data from 243 enucleations performed between January and December 2024, recorded by a reference HOTB in the Midwest region of Brazil. Clinical and sociodemographic data of donors and records of enucleation procedures by collection site were collected. The data were statistically analyzed in a descriptive and inferential manner. The protocol of this research was approved by the Research Ethics Committee, according to Certificate of Presentation for Ethical Consideration (CAAE) nº 78098324.3.3002.0134 and Approval Opinion number 7.021.109. Results: Most enucleations occurred in Campo Grande/MS, with predominance in hospitals of the capital (55.6%). The profile of donors was predominantly male (63%) and the main cause of death was cardiorespiratory arrest (86%). Bilateral collection was recorded in 98.8% of cases and the outcomes of the corneas varied between optical use, tectonic, training, and discard, when hemolysis was the main cause of unusability (43.9%). No statistically significant association was found between the enucleation establishment and the final classification of the corneas (p>0.05), refuting the hypothesis of a direct relationship between these variables. However, variables such as donor age and type of death showed association with the collection site, suggesting an indirect influence on the quality of ocular tissue. Conclusion: Although the physical environment of enucleation did not directly determine the therapeutic use of the tissue, clinical and logistical factors associated with the collection process deserve attention. The study reinforces the importance of standardizing protocols, training teams, and expanding BTOH coverage in less assisted regions.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Bancos de Olhos-
dc.subject: Bancos de Tecidos-
dc.subject: Enucleação Ocular-
dc.subject: Transplante de Córnea-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências da Saúde
dc.title: Características de doadores de córneas segundo o tipo de estabelecimento da enucleação.
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: MARCOS ANTONIO FERREIRA JUNIOR-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: As córneas doadas para transplantes por doadores cadáveres são processadas pelos Bancos de Tecido Ocular Humano (BTOH), onde são analisadas do ponto de vista anatômico, estrutural, funcional, e sorológico. Assim, ao considerar que a coleta pode influenciar na qualidade do tecido doado, uma vez que é realizada sem contaminação e com manipulação mínima, faz-se necessário analisar o perfil desses doadores por condições de coleta da enucleação. Objetivo: Analisar as características clínicas e sociodemográficas de doadores de córneas captadas para transplante, segundo o estabelecimento em que ocorreu a enucleação no processo de captação. Método: Trata-se de um estudo epidemiológico observacional, transversal e analítico, baseado em dados secundários de 243 enucleações realizadas entre janeiro e dezembro de 2024, registrados por um BTOH de referência na região Centro-Oeste brasileira. Foram coletados dados clínicos e sociodemográficos dos doadores e registros dos procedimentos de enucleação por local der coleta. Os dados foram analisados estatisticamente de forma descritiva e inferencial. O protocolo desta pesquisa foi aprovado por Comitê de Ética e Pesquisa, conforme Certificado de Apresentação para Apreciação Ética (CAAE) nº 78098324.3.3002.0134 e Parecer de aprovação número 7.021.109. Resultados: A maioria das enucleações ocorreu em Campo Grande/MS, com predominância nos hospitais da capital (55,6%). O perfil dos doadores foi majoritariamente masculino (63%) e a principal causa de óbito foi a parada cardiorrespiratória (86%). A captação bilateral foi registrada em 98,8% dos casos e os desfechos das córneas variaram entre uso óptico, tectônico, treinamento e descarte, quando a hemólise foi a principal causa de inutilização (43,9%). Não foi encontrada associação estatisticamente significativa entre o estabelecimento de enucleação e a classificação final das córneas (p>0,05), com refutação da hipótese de relação direta entre essas variáveis. No entanto, variáveis como idade do doador e tipo de óbito apresentaram associação com o local de coleta, que sugere influência indireta na qualidade do tecido ocular. Conclusão: Embora o ambiente físico da enucleação não tenha determinado diretamente o uso terapêutico do tecido, fatores clínicos e logísticos associados ao processo de captação merecem atenção. O estudo reforça a importância da padronização de protocolos, da capacitação das equipes e da ampliação da cobertura dos BTOH em regiões menos assistidas.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR