https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/13187Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | LUCAS GUSTAVO SANTOS RODRIGUES | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This article aims to explore the career transition to the gaming universe, identifying characteristics and challenges faced by professionals. In a context of exponential growth in the digital games and e-sports industry, the gaming career, previously seen as entertainment, has come to be recognized as a potential profession. The study uses the concept of protean career as a theoretical framework, characterized by individual autonomy, self-management, flexibility, and the pursuit of personal fulfillment and psychological success. The methodology adopted a qualitative, exploratory, and descriptive approach, based on semi-structured interviews with eight professionals working in the e-sports and digital content creation scene. Among the main challenges to professionalization in Brazil, the following stand out: lack of family support, social prejudice that still associates games only with leisure, inaccessibility and high cost of equipment, initial financial instability, and psychological pressure for results. It is concluded that a career in the gaming universe is an emerging profession, aligned with the protean model, which requires discipline and adaptability. Despite structural and cultural challenges, the sector shows continuous growth and a promising future in the country. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Universo Gamer | - |
| dc.subject | Carreira Proteana | - |
| dc.subject | Profissionalização | - |
| dc.subject | E-sports. | - |
| dc.subject.classification | Ciências Sociais | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A TRANSIÇÃO DE CARREIRA PARA O UNIVERSO GAMER: características e desafios | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | AGNALDO ANTONIO DOS SANTOS | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este artigo tem como objetivo explorar a transição de carreira para o universo gamer, identificando características e desafios enfrentados pelos profissionais. Em um contexto de crescimento exponencial da indústria de jogos digitais e e-Sports, a carreira de gamer, antes vista como entretenimento, passou a ser reconhecida como uma profissão potencial. O estudo utiliza como referencial teórico o conceito de carreira proteana, que se caracteriza pela autonomia do indivíduo, autogestão, flexibilidade e pela busca de realização pessoal e sucesso psicológico. A metodologia adotou uma abordagem qualitativa, exploratória e descritiva, baseada em entrevistas semiestruturadas com oito profissionais atuantes no cenário de e-Sports e criação de conteúdo digital. Entre os principais desafios para a profissionalização no Brasil, destacam-se a falta de suporte familiar, o preconceito social que ainda associa jogos apenas ao lazer, a inacessibilidade e o alto custo de equipamentos, a instabilidade financeira inicial e a pressão psicológica por resultados. Conclui-se que a carreira no universo gamer é uma profissão emergente, alinhada ao modelo proteano, que exige disciplina e capacidade de adaptação. Apesar dos desafios estruturais e culturais, o setor apresenta crescimento contínuo e um futuro promissor no país. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |