https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/13178Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | SILVIA MARIA CAVALCANTE MARTINS | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The present study aimed to analyze and identify the determining factors of indebtedness among the elderly population in the municipality of Naviraí (MS) and to discuss the consequences of this phenomenon for their social vulnerability. The research adopted a descriptive quantitative approach, based on the application of a questionnaire to 50 elderly residents in the municipality. The results demonstrate that indebtedness is predominantly a female phenomenon (75%) and one of low income (70.5% receive 1 minimum wage). Consignment Credit was identified as the main debt mechanism (45.5%), and Helping Family Members was the second most cited reason (18.2%), proving the thesis of "Solidary Debt" (Dívida Solidária). It was found that 25% of the indebted elderly have more than 30% of their income compromised, which puts them at risk of violating the existential minimum. It is concluded that indebtedness is a structural dilemma, resulting from vulnerability to credit harassment and social pressure, which demands the urgent implementation of public policies for financial education and enforcement of Law n. 14,181/2021. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.classification | Ciências Sociais | pt_BR |
| dc.title | O ENDIVIDAMENTO DE IDOSOS DE NAVIRAÍ (MS): fatores identificados como evidências determinantes | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | AGNALDO ANTONIO DOS SANTOS | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo objetivou analisar e identificar os fatores determinantes do endividamento da população idosa no município de Naviraí (MS) e discutir as consequências desse fenômeno para a sua vulnerabilidade social. A pesquisa adotou uma abordagem quantitativa descritiva, baseada na aplicação de um questionário com 50 idosos residentes no município. Os resultados demonstram que o endividamento é um fenômeno de extensão feminina (75%) e de baixa renda (70,5% recebem 1 salário mínimo). O Crédito Consignado foi identificado como o principal mecanismo de dívida (45,5%), e a Ajuda a Familiares foi o segundo motivo mais citado (18,2%), comprovando a tese da Dívida Solidária. Constatou-se que 25% dos idosos endividados têm mais de 30% da renda comprometida, o que os coloca em risco de violação do mínimo existencial. Conclui-se que o endividamento é um dilema estrutural, resultado da vulnerabilidade frente ao assédio do crédito e da pressão social, o que exige a implementação urgente de políticas públicas de educação financeira e de fiscalização da Lei n. 14.181/2021. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |