Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: JOÃO STEPHANINI GASPERIN-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: The construction industry is one of the sectors with the highest concentration of occupational risks in Brazil, presenting a significant number of accidents involving machines and equipment. Among them, rotating equipment stands out due to its potential to cause cuts, lacerations, electric shocks, and other injuries when not properly used or maintained. In this context, this study aimed to analyze the risk perception of construction workers regarding the use of rotating equipment on a vertical construction site. The research, of quantitative, descriptive, and cross-sectional nature, was conducted through a structured questionnaire applied to 35 workers, covering aspects such as sociodemographic profile, training received, use of PPE, and preventive practices. The results indicated that, although most participants reported being familiar with NR-12, using PPE, and receiving training, significant gaps still remain, such as the lack of specific training for part of the workers, irregular performance of preventive inspections, and a limited perception of technical preventive measures. It is concluded that, beyond regulatory compliance, strengthening the safety culture, expanding practical training, and intensifying supervision on construction sites are essential. This study contributes to understanding the relationship between risk perception and safety practices, providing insights for improving preventive management in the construction industry.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Construção Civil-
dc.subject: Equipamentos Rotativos-
dc.subject: Percepção De Risco-
dc.subject: Segurança Do Trabalho.-
dc.subject.classification: Engenharia / Tecnologia
dc.title: Análise da Percepção de Riscos de Trabalhadores da Construção Civil com Equipamentos Rotativos: Estudo de caso
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: JANUSA SOARES DE ARAUJO-
dc.description.resumo: A construção civil é um dos setores que mais concentram riscos ocupacionais no Brasil, com elevado índice de acidentes envolvendo máquinas e equipamentos. Entre eles, os equipamentos rotativos destacam-se pelo potencial de causar cortes, lacerações, choques elétricos e outros agravos quando não utilizados de forma adequada. Nesse contexto, este estudo teve como objetivo analisar a percepção de riscos de trabalhadores da construção civil em relação ao uso de equipamentos rotativos em um canteiro de obra vertical. A pesquisa, de caráter quantitativo, descritivo e transversal, foi conduzida por meio de questionário estruturado aplicado a 35 trabalhadores, abrangendo aspectos como perfil sociodemográfico, treinamentos recebidos, uso de EPIs e práticas preventivas. Os resultados indicaram que, embora a maioria dos participantes relate conhecer a NR- 12, utilizar EPIs e receber treinamentos, ainda persistem lacunas relevantes, como a ausência de capacitação específica para parte dos trabalhadores, a realização irregular de inspeções preventivas e a percepção limitada sobre medidas técnicas de prevenção. Conclui-se que, para além do cumprimento das normas regulamentadoras, é essencial o fortalecimento da cultura de segurança, a ampliação dos treinamentos práticos e a intensificação da fiscalização no canteiro de obras. O estudo contribui para o entendimento das relações entre percepção de risco e práticas de segurança, oferecendo subsídios para a melhoria da gestão preventiva na construção civil.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR