Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: LETICIA MADEIRA-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: Urban mobility is crucial for access to the city, for social inclusion, and for reducing inequalities. In Naviraí-MS, a medium-sized city undergoing recent expansion and marked by disordered urban growth, the lack of public transportation highlights structural flaws in the implementation of the Municipal Urban Mobility Plan (Complementary Law No. 200/2019), developed in accordance with the National Urban Mobility Policy (Federal Law No. 12.587/2012). This study analyzes the municipal legal framework, comparing it with evidence obtained through a semi-structured interview with former mayor José Izauri de Macedo, who was responsible for leading the development of the policy. The results indicate that, despite the law presenting advanced principles – such as universal accessibility, prioritization of pedestrians, modal integration, and incentives for clean technologies – its implementation is hindered by the absence of goals, a timeline, indicators, resource allocation. political resistance, and low social pressure. It is concluded that the lack of application of the law reinforces historical inequalities and produces an ―exile in the periphery,‖ compromising the right to the city and amplifying socio-spatial segregation. The effective implementation of urban mobility in Naviraí requires strengthened institutional governance, active citizen participation, and incremental short-term measures foreseen in the legislation.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Mobilidade urbana-
dc.subjecttransporte público-
dc.subjectdesigualdade socioespacial-
dc.subject: Naviraí-MS-
dc.subjectdireito à cidade.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Sociais
dc.title: Mobilidade urbana e inclusão social: a questão do transporte público no município de Naviraí/MSpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: TATIANA BRAZ RIBEIRAL-
dc.description.resumo: A mobilidade urbana é determinante para o acesso à cidade, para a inclusão social e para a redução de desigualdades. Em Naviraí-MS, cidade média em expansão recente e marcada por crescimento urbano desordenado, a ausência de transporte público coletivo evidencia falhas estruturais na efetivação do Plano Municipal de Mobilidade Urbana (Lei Complementar nº 200/2019), elaborado em conformidade com a Política Nacional de Mobilidade Urbana (Lei Federal nº 12.587/2012).Este estudo analisa o marco legal municipal, confrontando-o com evidências obtidas por meio de entrevista semiestruturada com o ex-prefeito José Izauri de Macedo, responsável por conduzir a elaboração da política. Os resultados indicam que, apesar de a lei apresentar princípios avançados - como acessibilidade universal, priorização de pedestres, integração modal e incentivo a tecnologias limpas - sua implementação é obstruída pela ausência de metas, cronograma, indicadores, definição de recursos, resistência política e baixa pressão social. Conclui-se que a falta de aplicação da lei reforça desigualdades históricas e produz um ―exílio na periferia‖, comprometendo o direito à cidade e ampliando a segregação socioespacial. A efetivação da mobilidade urbana em Naviraí requer governança institucional fortalecida, participação cidadã ativa e medidas incrementais de curto prazo previstas na legislação.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR