https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/13126Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | FERNANDA DETOL DA SILVA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This article addresses the persistent dispute over land ownership in Brazil, a conflict that, since the Portuguese invasion, has reshaped the territory and frequently resulted in the deaths of Indigenous peoples. The land issue is analyzed as a central theme in Brazilian history, in which “land” constitutes an ideological signifier that mobilizes meanings in tension: on one hand, property and a resource for economic exploitation, and on the other, ancestral territory. Grounded in Materialist Discourse Analysis, the main objective of this study is to investigate how the right to land is signified in Mato Grosso do Sul. Several verbal materials will be analyzed, including texts published in the magazine Carta Capital, publications by the organizations CIMI and FAMASUL, and a report produced by the newspaper Midiamax. The analysis highlights how the “right of property” and the “right to property,” inscribed in a contradictory manner in the Federal Constitution, are signified from different discursive positions. The tension of meanings surrounding “land” reveals its ideologically constituted nature, not as a physical and neutral space, but as a space of meanings in conflict. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | terra | - |
| dc.subject | sentidos em disputa | - |
| dc.subject | Mato Grosso do Sul | - |
| dc.subject | Análise do Discurso | - |
| dc.subject.classification | Linguística | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Terra em disputa: sentidos em tensão no Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | FLAVIO DA ROCHA BENAYON | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente artigo aborda a persistente disputa pela posse da terra no Brasil, um conflito que desde a invasão portuguesa reconfigura o território e frequentemente resulta na morte de povos originários. A questão fundiária é analisada como um tema central na história brasileira, onde a “terra” constitui um significante ideológico que mobiliza sentidos em tensão: de um lado, propriedade e recurso para exploração econômica e, de outro, território ancestral. Ancorado na Análise do Discurso Materialista, o objetivo central deste trabalho é investigar como o direito à terra é significado no Mato Grosso do Sul. Serão analisados alguns materiais verbais presentes na revista Carta Capital, em publicações feitas pelas entidades CIMI e FAMASUL e em uma reportagem produzida pelo jornal Midiamax. A análise aponta para como o “direito de propriedade” e o “direito à propriedade”, inscritos de forma contraditória na Constituição Federal, são significados a partir de diferentes posições discursivas. A tensão de sentidos em torno da “terra” revela sua natureza ideologicamente constituída, não sendo um espaço físico e neutro, mas um espaço de sentidos em tensão. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |