Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: LUCCAS ROMULLO DE ARRUDA NASCIMENTO-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: This final project investigates how Black music, especially Marvin Gaye's 1971 album "What's Going On," functioned as an instrument of cultural resistance and political-religious expression in the United States in the 1960s and 1970s. The research analyzes the historical context of Black American music, its African roots, and its intersection with Black Protestantism and the civil rights movements. The music is interpreted as an expression of the African-American experience, blending social denunciation, spirituality, and cultural identity. The author discusses the importance of gospel as a language of resistance and a community base among African-Americans, particularly during the Great Migration and the struggle against Jim Crow laws. Marvin Gaye's work is presented as an aesthetic and political synthesis of this process, reflecting on issues such as racism, war, faith, and social inequality. The analysis of the album is supported by theoretical frameworks such as Hobsbawm, Zinn, and Marovich. The work also defends the use of music as a legitimate historical source, based on studies and cultural analysis. Thus, he proposes a methodological approach that articulates lyrics, sound, performance, context, and reception. Finally, the author adopts an emotional and identity-based stance, being Black, Christian, and a musician himself, which reinforces the personal and collective value of the research.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Música Negra. Gospel-
dc.subject: Resistencia. Marvin gaye.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Humanas
dc.title: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: JORGE CHRISTIAN FERNANDEZ-
dc.description.resumo: Este Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso investiga como a música negra, especialmente o álbum What’s Going On de Marvin Gaye (1971), funcionou como instrumento de resistência cultural e expressão político-religiosa nos Estados Unidos dos anos 1960 e 1970. A pesquisa analisa o contexto histórico da música negra estadunidense, suas raízes africanas, e sua intersecção com o protestantismo negro e os movimentos pelos direitos civis. A música é interpretada como expressão da vivência afro-americana, misturando denúncia social, espiritualidade e identidade cultural. O autor discute a importância do gospel como linguagem de resistência e base comunitária entre os afro-americanos, principalmente durante a Grande Migração e o enfrentamento às Leis Jim Crow. A obra de Marvin Gaye é apresentada como síntese estética e política deste processo, refletindo questões como racismo, guerra, fé e desigualdade social. A análise do álbum é apoiada por referenciais teóricos como Hobsbawm, Zinn e Marovich. O trabalho também defende o uso da música como fonte histórica legítima, com base nos estudos e análise cultural. Com isso, propõe uma abordagem metodológica que articula letra, som, performance, contexto e recepção. Por fim, o autor assume um posicionamento afetivo e identitário, sendo ele próprio negro, cristão e músico, o que reforça o valor pessoal e coletivo da pesquisa.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR