Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ana Claudia Wendling-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: The anionic surfactant linear alkylbenzene sulfonic acid (LAS) is a widely used compound that, in addition to causing environmental harm, can produce adverse health effects even at low concentrations. In this context, it is essential to seek more sustainable treatment alternatives. Nature-Based Solutions (NbS), such as constructed wetlands (CWs), green walls and green roofs, have been widely studied because they combine environmental, economic and social benefits. In these systems, plants play a central role in bioremediation, directly influencing treatment efficiency through absorption, translocation and accumulation of pollutants. Appropriate selection of plant species is therefore crucial to optimize performance, since bioaccumulation and contaminant distribution vary among different plant structures. This study evaluated the free-floating aquatic macrophyte Eichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth), well known for its invasive potential, with respect to removal of anionic surfactants present in greywater and its development under different experimental conditions. The research was conducted in two stages: in the first, the plant was cultivated in mesocosm systems filled with crushed stone to assess evapotranspiration rates and the feasibility of growth on a support medium; in the second, a hydroponic system was used to investigate the species’ efficiency in removing the anionic surfactant. The choice of E. crassipes also considered its ornamental potential, which can favor social acceptance of NbS in urban areas.The results showed that E. crassipes established in mesocosms with crushed stone and that its performance was conditioned by light and nutrient availability: under higher solar radiation (392 lx) and nutrient supplementation the plant showed superior development (mean 35 ± 23 leaves and 15 ± 14 cm height) and higher evapotranspiration rates, whereas, even without supplementation under natural environmental conditions (wind, rain and temperature variation), the species maintained satisfactory growth (mean 9.4 ± 3.7 cm height and 9 ± 5 leaves). By contrast, low solar radiation (153 lx), even with nutrient supply, resulted in desiccation of E. crassipes. Regarding removal of the anionic surfactant LAS, in the absence of E. crassipes the average removal was 44% for Fortified Tap Water (FTW¹) and 90% for Greywater (GW¹), with half-life times of 19.72 days and 1.83 days, respectively. In treatments with the plant an acceleration of removal was observed, with mean characteristic times of 5.65 days (FTW) and 0.75 days (GW), resulting in removal efficiencies of 85% (FTW) and 100% (GW). Despite high removal, the concentrations of LAS accumulated in tissues were low: roots contained 0.009 mg·g⁻¹ in FTW and 0.00 mg·g⁻¹ in GW, and aerial parts contained 0.001 mg·g⁻¹ in FTW and 0.001 mg·g⁻¹ in GW, indicating that most of the LAS removed did not remain in the biomass, which is consistent with removal by biodegradation. With these results, this study aims to contribute to the advancement of sustainable, integrated solutions capable of improving water quality and harmonizing functionality and aesthetics in the urban environment.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjecttratamento de água-
dc.title: DESENVOLVIMENTO E DESEMPENHO DE EICHHORNIA CRASSIPES VISANDO A APLICAÇÃO EM SOLUÇÕES BASEADAS NA NATUREZA PARA O TRATAMENTO DE ÁGUA CINZA DOMÉSTICApt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paula Loureiro Paulo-
dc.description.resumo: O surfactante aniônico Ácido Linear Alquilbenzeno Sulfônico (LAS), um surfactante amplamente utilizado principalmente em detergentes e produtos de limpeza domésticos e industriais que, além de danos ambientais, pode apresentar efeitos adversos à saúde mesmo em baixas concentrações. Dentre as tecnologias de tratamento, opções mais sustentáveis têm se apresentado como alternativas aos sistemas tradicionais. As Soluções Baseadas na Natureza (SbN), incluindo wetlands construídos (CW), paredes e telhados verdes, têm sido intensamente pesquisadas por oferecerem benefícios ambientais, econômicos e sociais integrados. Nesses sistemas, as plantas exercem papel central na biorremediação, influenciando diretamente a eficiência do tratamento por meio da absorção, translocação e acúmulo de poluentes. A seleção adequada das espécies vegetais é determinante para otimizar o desempenho, visto que a bioacumulação e a distribuição de contaminantes variam entre diferentes estruturas das plantas. O presente estudo avaliou a macrófita aquática Eichhornia crassipes (Aguapé), amplamente conhecida por seu potencial invasivo, quanto à remoção de surfactantes aniônicos presentes em água cinza e ao seu desenvolvimento em diferentes condições experimentais. A pesquisa foi conduzida em duas etapas: na primeira, a planta foi cultivada em sistemas de mesocosmos com pedra brita, visando analisar suas taxas de evapotranspiração e a possibilidade de crescimento em meio suporte, em diferentes condições ambientais, enquanto, na segunda, utilizou-se um sistema hidropônico para investigar a eficiência da espécie na remoção do surfactante aniônico. A escolha da E. crassipes sua adaptabilidade ecológica e considerou seu potencial ornamental, favorecendo a aceitação social de sistemas SbN em áreas urbanas. Os resultados obtidos mostraram que a E. crassipes se estabeleceu em mesocosmos com pedra brita e que seu desempenho foi condicionado pela disponibilidade de luz e nutrientes, sob maior radiação solar, 392 lx, e suplementação nutricional a planta apresentou desenvolvimento superior, com média de 35 ± 23 folhas e 15 ± 14 cm de altura, e maiores taxas de evapotranspiração, porém mesmo sem suplementação, em condições ambientais naturais, a espécie manteve seu desenvolvimento satisfatório, com média de 9,4 ± 3,7 cm de altura e 9 ± 5 folhas, enquanto que em baixa radiação solar, 153 lx, mesmo com aporte nutricional, resultou em ressecamento da E. crassipes. Quanto a remoção de surfactante aniônico LAS, em ausência da E. crassipes, a remoção média foi de 44% para Água da Torneira Fortificada (FTW¹) e 90% para Água Cinza (GW¹), com tempos de meia-vida de 19,72 dia e 1,83 dia, respectivamente. Nos tratamentos com planta observou-se a aceleração da remoção, com tempos característicos médios de 5,65 dias (FTW) e 0,75 dias (GW), resultando em eficiências de remoção de 85% (FTW) e 100% (GW). Apesar da elevada remoção, as concentrações de LAS acumuladas nos tecidos foram baixas, raízes com 0,009 mg·g⁻¹ em FTW e 0,00 mg·g⁻¹ em GW, na parte aérea encontrou-se 0,001 mg·g⁻¹ em FTW e 0,001 mg·g⁻¹ em GW, indicando que a maior parte do LAS removido não permaneceu na biomassa, o que é compatível com remoção por (bio)degradação. Com os resultados, espera-se contribuir para o avanço de soluções sustentáveis e integradas, capazes de melhorar a qualidade da água e harmonizar funcionalidade e estética no ambiente urbano.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR