Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: LAIS SANTOS ROQUE-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: Brazilian fish farming has shown significant growth, with a 40% increase in national production between 2014 and 2024. Despite this progress, native Neotropical species still face challenges, especially in reproduction, due to the lack of appropriate technologies and the difficulty of replicating natural spawning conditions (Piracema) under controlled environments. Among these species, the yellowtail lambari (Astyanax lacustris) stands out for its wide distribution and economic importance, being used both for human consumption and as live bait. Its reproductive practicality and fractional spawning make it an interesting model for reproductive studies in controlled systems. The present study aimed to evaluate the seminal characteristics of A. lacustris males maintained it two aquaculture systems: biofloc technology (BFT) and recirculating aquaculture systems (RAS). The experiment was conducted at the Experimental Fish Farming Station of the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS), in a completely randomized design, with four replicates per treatment. Biometric variables (standard length, total length, and final weight) and reproductive variables (semen volume, empty gonad weight, sperm motility, and sperm count) were analyzed. Datawere subjected to a t-test (p<0.05) using SAS software. The results indicated no significant differences (p>0.05) between systems for any variables analyzed. Conversely, reproductive variables such as sperm motility and semen volume exhibited high variability (CV > 100%). Thus, it can be concluded that the biofloc technology at a concentration of 20mL L⁻¹ of settleable solids maintains physiological and reproductive conditions similar to those observed in the RAS system, representing a sustainable and viable alternative for the cultivation and reproduction of Astyanax lacustris under controlled conditions.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectbioflocos-
dc.subjectlambari-do-rabo-amarelo-
dc.subjectreprodução induzida-
dc.subjectsistemas de cultivo-
dc.subjectqualidade seminal.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Agrárias
dc.title: TECNOLOGIA DE BIOFLOCOS NA REPRODUÇÃO DE MACHOS DE LAMBARI-DO-RABO-AMARELO (Astyanax lacustris)
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: JAYME APARECIDO POVH-
dc.description.resumo: A piscicultura brasileira vem apresentando crescimento significativo, com aumento de 40% na produção nacional entre 2014 e 2024. Apesar desse avanço, as espécies nativas neotropicais ainda enfrentam desafios, especialmente na reprodução, devido à carência de tecnologias adequadas e à dificuldade em replicar condições ambientais naturais de piracema em ambiente controlado. Entre essas espécies, destaca-se o lambari-do-rabo-amarelo (Astyanax lacustris), um peixe de ampla distribuição e importância econômica, utilizado tanto para consumo quanto como isca viva. Sua prasticidade reprodutiva e desova parcelada tornam-no um modelo interessante para estudos reprodutivos em sistemas controlados. O presente estudo teve como objetivo avaliar as características seminais de machos de A.lacustris mantidos em dois sistemas de cultivo: tecnologias de bioflocos (BFT) e recirculação aquícola (RAS). O experimento foi conduzido na Estação Experimental de Piscicultura da UFMS, em delineamento inteiramente casualizado, com quatro repetições por tratamento. Foram analisadas variáveis biométricas (comprimento padrão, comprimento total e peso final) e reprodutivas (volume de sêmen, peso de gônadas vazias, motilidade espermática e número de espermatozoides), sendo os dados submetidos ao teste t no software SAS. Os resultados indicaram ausência de diferenças estatísticas significativas (P>0,05) entre os sistemas para todas as variáveis analisadas. Assim, conclui-se que a tecnologia de bioflocos, na concentração de 20 mL L⁻¹ de sólidos sedimentáveis, mantém condições fisiológicas e reprodutivas semelhantes às do sistema RAS, representando uma alternativa sustentável e viável para o cultivo e reprodução de Astyanax lacustris em ambiente controlado.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR