Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: VICTORIA REGINA FERRO-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The practice of physical exercise is widely recognized for its ability to promote health and improve quality of life. Recently, high-intensity interval training (HIIT) protocols, along with even shorter versions known as sprint interval training (SIT), have been proposed as efficient alternatives to enhance physical capacities in healthy individuals and in the treatment of various health conditions. However, the cardiovascular effects of these modalities during exertion are not well-described. Objectives: To examine the cardiovascular responses during and after a session of super-short sprint interval training of 5 seconds (sSIT) in young, normotensive and active participants (n=10, age 28.2±5.8 years) compared to a training session with longer 20 seconds bouts (SIT20). Methods: The sample consisted of 10 young, normotensive, and physically active individuals. Over the course of three sessions, participants underwent familiarization, incremental testing, and, in a randomized order, performed the sSIT and SIT20 sessions. Heart rate (HR) and blood pressure (BP) measurements were taken at rest before the tests and every 15 minutes after the tests, while HR, BP, and oxygen consumption (VO2) were measured every 2 minutes during the training sessions. Results: The protocols demonstrated similar cardiovascular responses. There was an increase in HR, systolic blood pressure (SBP), and double product (DP) until the 8th minute, followed by a progressive decrease during the rest period. Only the sSIT protocol was able to induce post-exercise hypotension. During the sSIT protocol, participants reached 93.45% (±11.11) of their maximum HR, while in the SIT20 protocol they reached 89.19% (±6.92; p=0.346). Conclusion: It was demonstrated that the SIT protocols with 5- and 20-second intervals behaved similarly, with only the sSIT protocol being able to induce post-exercise hypotension (PEH), and both protocols were found to be safe for training.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject--
dc.title: EFEITOS CARDIOVASCULARES AGUDOS DE UMA SESSÃO DE TREINAMENTO COM SPRINTS SUPER CURTOS EM JOVENS NORMOTENSOSpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Daniel Alexandre Boullosa Alvarez-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A prática de exercício físico é amplamente reconhecida por sua capacidade de promover saúde e melhorar a qualidade de vida. Recentemente protocolos de treinamento intervalado de alta intensidade (HIIT), e versões ainda mais curtas no sprint interval training (SIT), têm sido propostos como alternativas eficientes tanto para melhorar capacidades físicas de pessoas saudáveis como no tratamento de diferentes condições de saúde. Entretanto, não é bem descrito quais os efeitos cardiovasculares dessas modalidades durante os esforços. Objetivos: Verificar as respostas cardiovasculares durante e após uma sessão de treinamento intervalado de sprints super curtos de 5 segundos (sSIT) em participantes jovens, normotensos e fisicamente ativos (n=10, idade 28,2±5,8 anos) comparados a um treinamento intervalado com tiros mais longos de 20 segundos (SIT20). Métodos: A amostra foi composta por 10 jovens normotensos e fisicamente ativos. Ao longo de 3 sessões, realizaram familiarização, teste incremental e, de forma aleatorizada, sessões de sSIT e SIT20. As análises de frequência cardíaca (FC) e pressão arterial (PA) foram coletadas em repouso antes e a cada 15 minutos após os testes, enquanto FC, pressão arterial (PA) e consumo de oxigênio (VO2) foram coletados a cada 2 minutos durante o treinamento. Resultados: Os protocolos apresentaram respostas cardiovasculares semelhantes. Houve aumento da FC, PA sistólica e duplo produto (DP) até o 8º minuto, com redução progressiva durante o repouso. Somente o protocolo sSIT foi capaz de produzir hipotensão pós exercício. Durante o protocolo sSIT, os participantes atingiram 93,45% (±11,11) da FC máxima, enquanto no SIT20 89,19% (±6,92; p= 0,346). Conclusão: Foi demostrado que os protocolos de SIT com 5 e 20 segundos se comportaram de forma semelhante, sendo que somente o sSIT foi capaz de produzir hipotensão pós exercício (HPE) e os dois protocolos demonstraram-se seguros para treinamento.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR