Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Carla Maiara Lopes Cardozo-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: Knowledge about the composition of foods routinely consumed is essential to obtain product identity standards and the safety of food and populations. Due to the high sugar consumption worldwide, we aimed to characterize and authenticate the physical chemical properties, elemental composition, and spectroscopic features of brown, demerara, crystal and refined sugars produced in the five Brazilian regions. Physical chemical and spectroscopic analyses were conducted to assess moisture, ash, reducing and non-reducing carbohydrates, and elemental composition using Inductively Coupled Plasma Optical Emission Spectrometry (ICP OES), Ultraviolet and Visible Spectroscopy (UV-VIS), and Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR). The results from physical-chemical analyses were evaluated with one-way and two way ANOVA tests, while the UV-VIS and infrared spectroscopic data were compared with existing literature. Concerning physicochemical properties, the amount of non- reducing carbohydrates did not meet the standard criteria for all samples, with all samples from the Central-West region failing to comply with theregulations. Moisture content ranged from 0.04% to 2.67%, and ash content ranged from 0.00% to 1.34%. Reducing carbohydrates varied from 0.67% to 3.66%, while non-reducing carbohydrates ranged from 79.1% to 99.1%. Among the toxic elements, concentrations ranged from 0.002 (± 0.000) (Cd) to 11.6 (± 0.59) (Al). In spectrometric analyses, similarities were observed between the sugars and among the regions, confirming their authentic chemical composition. Peaks associated with sugar content appeared in the wavelength range of 260-360 nm. Spectroscopic analysis of the different sugar types revealed signals from 900 to 1500 cm-1. Our findings provide a comprehensive characterization of the physical-chemical properties of Brazilian sugars, supporting standardization, authenticity verification, detection of adulteration, quality assessment, and food safety.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Segurança alimentar-
dc.subject: Minerais-
dc.subject: Oligoelementos-
dc.subject: Composição de alimentos-
dc.subject: Teias agrícolas.-
dc.title: CARACTERIZAÇÃO DOS AÇÚCARES MASCAVO, DEMERARA, CRISTAL E REFINADO PRODUZIDOS NAS CINCO REGIÕES BRASILEIRAS: ASPECTOS CENTESIMAIS, COMPOSIÇÃO ELEMENTAR E TÉCNICAS ESPECTROSCÓPICASpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Valter Aragao do Nascimento-
dc.description.resumo: O conhecimento acerca da composição dos alimentos consumidos rotineiramente é essencial para se obter padrões de identidade dos produtos e a segurança dos alimentos e das populações. Devido ao elevado consumo de açúcar pela população mundial, objetivou-se caracterizar os aspectos centesimais, composição elementar e técnicas espectroscópicas dos açúcares mascavo, demerara, cristal e refinado produzidos nas cinco regiões brasileiras. Foram realizadas análises físico-químicas para avaliar os aspectos centesimais de umidade, cinzas, carboidratos redutores e não-redutores, composição elementar por ICP OES dos elementos Al, As, Ba, Ca, Cd, Co, Cr, Cu, Fe, K, Mg, Mn, P, Pb, S, Se, Si, Sr, V e Zn e técnicas de espectroscopia ultravioleta e visível (UV-VIS) e infravermelho por transformada de Fourier (FTIR). Os resultados centesimais e elementares foram analisados pelos testes ANOVA unidirecional e ANOVA bidirecional e os resultados espectrométricos UV-VIS e infravermelho foram comparados com a literatura. Em relação às propriedades físico-químicas, a quantidade de carboidratos não redutores em todas as amostras da região Centro-Oeste não atenderam aos critérios estabelecidos. O teor de umidade variou de 0,04% a 2,67%, e o teor de cinzas, de 0,00% a 1,34%. Os carboidratos redutores variaram de 0,67% a 3,66%, enquanto os carboidratos não redutores variaram de 79,1% a 99,1%. Entre os elementos tóxicos, as concentrações variaram de 0,002 ± 0,000 (Cd) a 11,6 ± 0,5) (Al). Nas análises espectrométricas, foram observadas semelhanças entre os açúcares e entre as regiões, confirmando sua composição química autêntica. Picos associados ao teor de açúcar apareceram na faixa de comprimento de onda de 260-360 nm. A análise espectroscópica dos diferentes tipos de açúcar revelou sinais de 900 a 1500 cm-1. Nossos resultados fornecem uma caracterização abrangente das propriedades físicoquímicas dos açúcares brasileiros, apoiando a padronização, a verificação de autenticidade, a detecção de adulteração, a avaliação da qualidade e a segurança alimentar.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR