https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/12785Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | SAMUEL DA SILVA HEIMBACH | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The city of Ribas do Rio Pardo, in Mato Grosso do Sul, emerges as an emblematic case of accelerated urban space production. The municipality was profoundly reconfigured by the installation of Suzano S.A.'s new pulp mill, the "Cerrado Project," an investment of over 22 billion reais that represents the most recent expansion of agribusiness in the state. The general objective of this work is to analyze the housing issue (2021-2024), understanding it as one of the most revealing manifestations of this territorial restructuring process. The central hypothesis is that the installation of the industrial-agro-export complex in Ribas do Rio Pardo induced a housing crisis with distinctive socio-spatial impacts that go beyond a simple housing deficit. It is argued that this model produced a city that is functional to capital and structurally unequal, the specificity of which is manifested in three central dynamics: the proliferation of temporary housing as a lucrative market niche, the creation of a corporate residential enclave (company town) to control the workforce, and the peripheral allocation of Social Interest Housing. The methodology, based on critical urban geography, combined a literature review, secondary data analysis, and fieldwork with photographic records. The results indicate that the articulated actions of the agents producing the space triggered an intense process of spatial differentiation. The analysis of the housing issue revealed the production of a segmented city: the crisis generated by real estate speculation drove the proliferation of temporary and precarious housing as a profitable market niche; Suzano built an exclusive residential complex for its employees, operating as a modern company town to secure and control its workforce; and, in contrast, Social Interest Housing programs were concentrated in peripheral areas, denying their residents full access to urban services and infrastructure. It is concluded that the hegemonic discourse of "progress" and "development" masks the production of a space that is functional to capital but profoundly unequal for its inhabitants, deepening social contradictions whose most acute expression materializes in the denial of the right to housing and the city for the majority of the population. KEYWORDS: Production of Space; Spatial Differentiation; Housing Issue; Ribas do Rio Pardo/MS | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Produção do Espaço | - |
| dc.subject | Diferenciação Espacial | - |
| dc.subject | Questão Habitacional | - |
| dc.title | A PRODUÇÃO HISTÓRICA DO ESPAÇO E A CRISE HABITACIONAL EM RIBAS DO RIO PARDO/MS: ANÁLISE DAS TRANSFORMAÇÕES PRÉ E PÓS-INSTALAÇÃO DA SUZANO | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rafaela Fabiana Ribeiro Delcol | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A cidade de Ribas do Rio Pardo, em Mato Grosso do Sul, emerge como um caso emblemático da produção acelerada do espaço urbano. O município foi profundamente reconfigurado pela instalação da nova unidade de celulose da Suzano S.A., o “Projeto Cerrado”, um empreendimento de mais de 22 bilhões de reais que representa a mais recente expansão do agronegócio no estado. O objetivo geral deste trabalho é analisar a questão habitacional (2021-2024), compreendendo-a como uma das manifestações mais reveladoras desse processo de reestruturação territorial. A hipótese central é que a instalação do complexo industrial-agroexportador em Ribas do Rio Pardo/MS induziu uma crise habitacional com impactos socioespaciais distintivos, que vão além do simples déficit de moradias. Argumenta-se que este modelo produziu uma cidade funcional ao capital e estruturalmente desigual, cuja especificidade se manifesta em três dinâmicas centrais: a proliferação de moradias temporárias como nicho de mercado, a criação de um enclave residencial corporativo (company town) para controle da força de trabalho, e a alocação periférica da Habitação de Interesse Social. A metodologia, fundamentada na geografia urbana crítica, combinou revisão de literatura, análise de dados secundários e trabalhos de campo com registros fotográficos. Os resultados apontam que a atuação articulada dos agentes produtores do espaço desencadeou um intenso processo de diferenciação espacial. A análise da questão habitacional revelou a produção de uma cidade fragmentada: a crise gerada pela especulação imobiliária impulsionou a proliferação de moradias temporárias e precárias como um lucrativo nicho de mercado ; a Suzano construiu um residencial exclusivo para seus colaboradores, operando como uma company town moderna para fixar e controlar sua força de trabalho ; e, em contrapartida, os programas de Habitação de Interesse Social foram concentrados em áreas periféricas, negando aos seus moradores o acesso pleno aos serviços e à infraestrutura urbana. Conclui-se que o discurso hegemônico de "progresso" e "desenvolvimento" mascara a produção de um espaço funcional ao capital, mas profundamente desigual para seus habitantes, aprofundando contradições sociais cuja expressão mais aguda se materializa na negação do direito à moradia e à cidade para a maioria da população. PALAVRA-CHAVE: Produção do Espaço; Diferenciação Espacial; Questão Habitacional; Ribas do Rio Pardo/MS | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |