Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: PAULO CESAR RIBEIRO GAUNA-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: This study investigated the application of the “O Passo” method for music education in the final years of elementary education at a municipal school in Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul. “O Passo” is a structured system that utilizes the body through a localized, metric gait, voice, and clapping, allowing for the integrated exploration of rhythmic, melodic, and harmonic elements. This qualitative research employed a bibliographic-documentary approach, aiming to understand the relationship between the aforementioned methodology and the principles of Basic Education, with the goal of developing a pedagogical proposal that fosters aesthetic experiences and meaningful learning. The analyses were anchored in theoretical frameworks from the sociology of culture and music education, based on concepts such as conservatorial habitus, school culture, and active methodologies. The methodological design included the analysis of legal frameworks that guide the presence of music as a curricular component of Art, such as the National Education Guidelines and Framework Law (LDBEN), the National Common Curricular Base (BNCC), the Municipal Education Network's Curricular Reference (REME) of Campo GrandeMS, and Law 13.278/2016, as well as the review of private documents from the investigated school, such as its political-pedagogical project. As a result, a didactic sequence was proposed that stimulates aesthetic experience while identifying the limits and possibilities of the “O Passo” method within the school context. It was concluded that the method presents itself as a powerful alternative to the conservatorial habitus, as it enables a sensitive and reflective experience that promotes autonomy and the appreciation of musical diversity through its emphasis on the body, popular music, and an inclusive practice. Keywords: Music education. Music teaching in basic education. Method "O Passo".-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Educação musical-
dc.subject: Ensino de música na educação básica-
dc.subject: Método O Passo-
dc.title: “O PASSO” COMO ALTERNATIVA METODOLÓGICA PARA O ENSINO DE MÚSICA NO CONTEXTO DA EDUCAÇÃO BÁSICApt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Jorge Augusto Mendes Geraldo-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa investigou a aplicação do método “O Passo” para o ensino de música nos anos finais do Ensino Fundamental de uma escola municipal em Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul. “O Passo” é um sistema estruturado que se utiliza do corpo num andar localizado dentro de uma métrica, da voz e de palmas, permitindo a experimentação integrada de elementos rítmicos, melódicos e harmônicos. A pesquisa, de caráter qualitativo, foi bibliográfico-documental e teve como objetivo compreender a relação entre a referida metodologia e os princípios da Educação Básica, visando a elaboração de uma proposta pedagógica que possibilite experiências estéticas e uma aprendizagem significativa. As análises foram ancoradas em referenciais teóricos da sociologia da cultura e da educação musical, a partir de conceitos como habitus conservatorial, cultura escolar e metodologias ativas. O desenho metodológico incluiu a análise dos marcos legais que orientam a presença da música como componente curricular da Arte, como a Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional (LDBEN), a Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC), o Referencial Curricular da Rede Municipal de Ensino (REME) de Campo Grande-MS e a Lei 13.278/2016, bem como a consulta a documentos privativos da escola investigada, como seu projeto político-pedagógico. Como resultado, foi proposta uma sequência didática que estimula a experiência estética, identificando os limites e as possibilidades do método “O Passo” no contexto escolar. Concluiu-se que o método se apresenta como uma potente alternativa ao habitus conservatorial, pois, por meio da valorização do corpo, da música popular e de uma prática inclusiva, possibilita uma experiência sensível e reflexiva que promove a autonomia e a apreciação da diversidade musical.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR