https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/12729Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | David de França Brito | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This research focuses on the spiritual life of members of an Amerindian society in present-day Mato Grosso do Sul. The spirituality of the Kadiwéu, self-identified as Ejiwajegi, is quite rich and complex, reflecting historical processes of contact with the surrounding society and the incorporation of symbolic and material elements found there. Descendants of the feared Guaicurus horsemen, a warrior and resilient people who opposed Spanish and Portuguese invasions, allying themselves with the Brazilian government during the War of the Triple Alliance, they witnessed a rapprochement with the Gospel since the second half of the 20th century. The objective of this research is to understand the spiritual reality of Kadiwéu society, considering the processes of cosmological resignification in which it is embedded, the diverse traditions that converge within it, and the relationships established between them in the construction of ideals of ethnic and spiritual authenticity. This research, therefore, does not address a particular religion or the act of conversion, but rather the multiple ways in which the identity processes of this people develop within an intrinsically multicentric spiritual universe. It is developed along three cross-cutting axes, each with its own problems, objectives, and methodologies: the first revisits, essentially through a reinterpretation of classical ethnographic literature with an updated theoretical perspective, the study of animistic beliefs and shamanic practices of a traditional religion that was officially supplanted by the penetration of (evangelical) Christianity; the second focuses on the evangelical present, also drawing on the testimonies of some elderly individuals who participated in the major transformations that led to its formation; In the third axis, we explore the ways in which animist cosmology, Catholic and Evangelical popular culture, through continuous symbolic processes of resignification and appropriation, are combined to give life to a way of being in the world, understood as authentic, unique, and original. Here, we conduct some diachronic inquiries and comparisons of shamanic and Christian rituals, the actions and prerogatives of nidjienigi (healers) and pastors, and cosmologies and narratives, both ancient and present, paying attention to the elements of continuity and discontinuity that emerge. This work, which seeks to contribute to the literature on the spiritual life of the Ejiwajegi, is based on a qualitative, ethnographic approach (with fieldwork conducted primarily in the village of Alves de Barros, the Kadiwéu "capital"), using conversation circles and observation, both participant and non-participant. Keywords: Ejiwajegi/Kadiwéu; spirituality; cosmology. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ejiwajegi/Kadiwéu | - |
| dc.subject | espiritualidade | - |
| dc.subject | cosmologia. | - |
| dc.title | Aproximação etnográfica da espiritualidade dos Ejiwajegi (Kadiwéu) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Francesco Romizi | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa tem como enfoque a vida espiritual dos integrantes de uma sociedade ameríndia no atual Mato Grosso do Sul. A espiritualidade dos Kadiwéu, autodenominados Ejiwajegi, é bastante rica e complexa, refletindo processos históricos de contato com a sociedade envolvente e de incorporação de elementos simbólicos e materiais ali encontrados. Descendentes dos temidos cavaleiros Guaicurus, povo guerreiro e resistente que se opôs às penetrações espanholas e portuguesas, aliando-se ao governo brasileiro na ocasião da Guerra da Tríplice Aliança, presenciaram uma aproximação ao Evangelho desde a segunda metade do século XX. O objetivo desta pesquisa é compreender a realidade espiritual da sociedade kadiwéu, tendo em vista os processos de ressignificação cosmológica em que ela está inserida, as diversas tradições que ali convergem, e as relações estabelecidas entre estas na construção de ideais de autenticidade étnica e espiritual. A presente investigação, portanto, não aborda uma religião em particular ou o ato da conversão, mas as múltiplas formas em que se desenvolvem os processos identitários deste povo, dentro de um universo espiritual intrinsecamente multicêntrico. Ela, em particular, é desenvolvida ao longo de três eixos transversais, com problemas, objetivos e metodologias que lhe são próprios: o primeiro retoma, essencialmente através de uma releitura da literatura etnográfica clássica com um olhar teórico atualizado, o estudo das crenças animistas e das práticas xamânicas de uma religião tradicional, que oficialmente, foi suplantada pela penetração do cristianismo (evangélico); o segundo, foca o presente evangélico, a partir também dos depoimentos de algumas pessoas idosas que tomaram parte das grandes transformações que levaram à sua constituição; no terceiro eixo, exploramos as maneiras em que cosmologia animista, cultura popular católica e evangélica, através de contínuos processos simbólicos de ressignificação e apropriação, são conjugadas para dar vida a um modo de estar no mundo, entendido como autêntico, próprio e originário - aqui realizamos algumas indagações e comparações diacrônicas de rituais xamânicos e cristãos, das atuações e prerrogativas dos nidjienigi (curandeiros) e dos pastores, das cosmologias e narrativas antigas e presentes, atentos tanto aos elementos de continuidade como aos de descontinuidade que ali aparecem. Este trabalho, que busca contribuir com a literatura sobre a vida espiritual dos Ejiwajegi, se sustenta em uma abordagem qualitativa, de base etnográfica (com trabalho de campo realizado principalmente na aldeia Alves de Barros, “capital” kadiwéu), com uso de rodas de conversa e observação, participante ou não. Palavras-chave: Ejiwajegi/Kadiwéu; espiritualidade; cosmologia. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |