https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/12710Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | NUBIA DA SILVA SOARES | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Meat sheep production in the Brazilian Cerrado presents high potential for pasture-based livestock systems. However, there is a lack of information regarding specific pasture management techniques tailored to this biome for sheep production. Therefore, the objective was to evaluate forage production and sward structure in Brachiaria and Panicum pastures grazed by meat sheep during the dry season in the Brazilian Cerrado, as well as animal performance. The experimental design was completely randomized, with five cultivars: three from the Brachiaria genus (Marandu, BRS Ipyporã, and BRS Paiaguás) and two from the Panicum maximum genus (BRS Quênia and BRS Tamani), grazed by sheep under continuous stocking with variable stocking rate. Crossbred sheep with an average initial body weight of 24.62 kg were used, receiving protein supplementation equivalent to 1% of live weight daily. Every 28 days, the following variables were measured: canopy height, forage mass (FM), accumulation rate (AR), morphological components, chemical composition, and productive performance. The Tamani cultivar showed the highest FM, approximately 4,224.74 kg DM/ha. The AR was higher in the Tamani and Marandu cultivars, with 14.85 and 14.41 kg DM/ha, respectively. The highest leaf proportion percentages were observed in the Marandu and Tamani cultivars, with 16.05% and 14.18%. Regarding crude protein in the leaf component, Paiaguás stood out with 12.40%. In vitro digestibility of organic matter (IVDOM) in leaves ranged from 47.98% (Marandu) to 54.61% (Tamani). There was no significant effect (p>0.05) on average daily gain (ADG), with animals showing a mean of 0.0898 kg/day. The highest gain per hectare (GH) was observed in the Marandu cultivar, with a value of 428.51 kg/ha. Brachiaria and Panicum cultivars are strategic alternatives for meat sheep farming during the dry season. Marandu stands out for higher productivity per area, while Tamani favors greater individual animal gains. Therefore, cultivar selection should be strategic, balancing productivity, nutritional value, and sustainability in production systems. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ganho por área | - |
| dc.subject | massa de forragem | - |
| dc.subject | ovinocultura | - |
| dc.subject | taxa de acúmulo | - |
| dc.subject | taxa de lotação. | - |
| dc.subject.classification | Ciências Agrárias | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Uso de Brachiaria e Panicum como recurso forrageiro em sistema de produção de ovinos de corte no Cerrado durante o período seco | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | GELSON DOS SANTOS DIFANTE | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A produção de ovinos de corte no Cerrado brasileiro apresenta elevado potencial para sistema de produção animal a pasto. Porém, observa-se uma falta de informações sobre técnicas de manejo específicas para a produção de ovinos a pasto direcionadas para este bioma. Desta forma, objetivou-se avaliar a produção de forragem e a estrutura do dossel em pastos de Brachiaria e Panicum pastejados por ovinos de corte no Cerrado brasileiro no período da seca e o desempenho animal. O delineamento utilizado foi inteiramente casualizado com cinco cultivares, três do gênero Brachiaria: Marandu, BRS Ipyporã e BRS Paiaguás e duas do gênero Panicum maximum: BRS Quênia e BRS Tamani pastejadas por ovinos sob lotação contínua, com taxa de lotação variável. Foram utilizados ovinos sem raça definida com peso médio inicial de 24,62 kg, que receberam suplementação proteica equivalente a 1% do peso vivo diariamente. A cada 28 dias foram mensuradas a altura do dossel, massa de forragem (MF), taxa de acúmulo (TAF), componentes morfológicos, composição química e desempenho produtivo. A cultivar Tamani apresentou a maior MF, aproximadamente 4.224,74 kg de MS/ha. A TAF foi superior nas cultivares Tamani e Marandu apresentando 14,85 e 14,41 kg ha/MS. As maiores porcentagens para a proporção folha foram observadas nas cultivares Marandu e Tamani 16,05 e 14,18%. Quanto à proteína bruta, observada na variável folha, destaca-se Paiaguás (12,40%). Para DIGMO se observou que variou de 47,98% (Marandu) a 54,61% (Tamani) nas folhas. Não houve efeito (p>0,05) no GMD dos animais que apresentaram média de 0,0898 kg dia. O GA apresentou a cv. Marandu com o maior valor sendo de 428,51 kg ha. As cultivares de Brachiaria e Panicum são alternativas estratégicas para a ovinocultura de corte no período seco. O Marandu se destaca pela maior produtividade por área, enquanto Tamani favorece maior ganho individual dos animais. Assim, a escolha da cultivar deve ser estratégica, conciliando produtividade, valor nutritivo e sustentabilidade nos sistemas de produção. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |