Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: FELIPE DE SOUZA SOUPINSKI-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: Software Ecosystems (SECO) depend on platforms that serve as environments for developers interaction. When the organization that owns the platform does not support the synergy between organizational goals and developers’ expectations, the SECO may die. The death results in the definitive suspension of vital activities, directly impacting developers, who lose part of the learning and experience gained. Projects that depend on the SECO platform may be discontinued. Ultimately, the responsible organization loses the resources invested in the development and maintenance of the software and communities. Thus, understanding the signs that may indicate a SECO death is important. In this master’s project proposal, we discuss existing knowledge of SECO death and outline a vision to complement research on the topic. Our long-term vision is to establish benchmarks regarding causes, phases, strategies and metrics around SECO death. Based on a multivocal literature mapping (18 academic studies and 19 industry documents), five main categories of death causes were identified: technological aging, social factors, organizational failures, competitive pressures and financial unsustainability. The death process follows four distinct phases: initial aging, manifest decline, morbid/critical phase and terminal phase. Methodological triangulation resulted in a catalog of 47 metric groups organized in social, technical and business dimensions. Empirical validation with 24 experts established prioritization hierarchy: Human Capital (31.0%), Sustainability (26.6%), Competitiveness (24.4%) and Technical Foundation (20.6%). Social metrics predominated (61.38% of selections), with "Contributors and Active Developers"emerging as universal priority metric (28.79% of selections). The research revealed consensus on fundamental metrics and contextual specialization patterns, where different organizational challenges generate specific demands for metric categories, establishing empirically validated benchmarks for monitoring SECO vital signs.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectecossistemas de software-
dc.subjectmedição de software-
dc.title: Morte de Ecossistemas de Software: causas, fases, estratégias e métricas
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Awdren de Lima Fontao-
dc.description.resumo: Os Ecossistemas de Software (ECOS) dependem de plataformas que servem como ambientes para interação dos desenvolvedores. Quando a organização proprietária da plataforma não suporta a sinergia entre os objetivos organizacionais e as expectativas dos desenvolvedores, o ECOS pode morrer. A morte resulta na suspensão definitiva de atividades vitais, impactando diretamente os desenvolvedores, que perdem parte do aprendizado e da experiência adquirida. Projetos que dependem da plataforma do ECOS poderão ser descontinuados. Em última análise, a organização responsável perde os recursos investidos no desenvolvimento e manutenção do software e das comunidades. Assim, é importante compreender os sinais que podem indicar a morte de um ECOS. Neste mestrado, discutimos o conhecimento existente sobre a morte de ECOS e delineamos uma visão para complementar a pesquisa sobre o tema. Nossa visão de longo prazo é estabelecer pontos de referência em relação às causas, fases, estratégias e métricas em torno da morte de ECOS. Com base em um mapeamento multivocal da literatura (18 estudos acadêmicos e 19 documentos da indústria), foram identificadas cinco categorias principais de causas de morte: envelhecimento tecnológico, fatores sociais, falhas organizacionais, pressões competitivas e insustentabilidade financeira. O processo de morte segue quatro fases distintas: envelhecimento inicial, declínio manifesto, fase mórbida/crítica e fase terminal. A triangulação metodológica resultou em um catálogo de 47 grupos de métricas organizadas em dimensões social, técnica e de negócios. Validação empírica com 24 especialistas estabeleceu hierarquia de priorização: Capital Humano (31,0%), Sustentabilidade (26,6%), Competitividade (24,4%) e Fundação Técnica (20,6%). As métricas sociais predominaram (61,38% das seleções), com "Contributors and Active Developers"emergindo como métrica prioritária universal (28,79% das seleções). A pesquisa revelou consenso sobre métricas fundamentais e padrões de especialização contextual, onde diferentes desafios organizacionais geram demandas específicas por categorias de métricas, estabelecendo pontos de referência empiricamente validados para monitoramento de sinais vitais de ECOS.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR