Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Alison Brendo Cintra de Souza-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The health implications of excessive sedentary behavior throughout life are being recognized. Early childhood (birth to five years) is critical for establishing healthy habits related to sedentary behavior, with a view to ensuring adequate health both now and in the future. Objective: To describe the data collection process of the International Study on 24-Hour Movement Behaviors in Early Childhood (SUNRISE)/Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR) in the Midwest region of Brazil and to analyze the sedentary behavior of preschool children living in urban and rural areas of the region. Methods: This is an excerpt from the SUNRISE CIHR study, involving 212 children (104 boys and 108 girls with a mean age of 4.30 ± 0.51 years) from early childhood education centers located in urban and rural areas of the Midwest region. Sociodemographic and sedentary behavior data were collected through a questionnaire administered in the form of an interview. Results: The sample consisted of 50.9% girls, with a predominance of 4-year-olds (72.3%). Most children were brown-skinned (47.6%), followed by white (44.8%) and black (6.1%). Regarding parental education, high school/technical school completion was the most common (56.6%). No statistically significant differences were observed between urban and rural children in terms of gender, age, or skin color. A difference was found in the sedentary behavior of children living in urban and rural areas. Children in urban areas played outside the home more often (50.9%) than those in rural areas (26%), and the presence of electronic devices in the bedroom was higher among children in urban areas (42.6%) than in rural areas (26%), with a significant difference (p < 0.001). Final thoughts: This study gives us new info on how kids in central-western Brazil spend their time, which is an area that hasn't been looked at much in national research. Early interventions are key to promoting healthy habits and reducing how much kids sit around.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject--
dc.title: COMPORTAMENTO SEDENTÁRIO EM PRÉ-ESCOLARES: ANÁLISES INICIAIS DO CONTEXTO URBANO E RURAL DO ESTUDO SUNRISE NA REGIÃO CENTRO OESTE DO BRASILpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sarita de Mendonca Bacciotti-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: As implicações de saúde decorrentes do comportamento sedentário excessivo ao longo da vida estão sendo reconhecidas. O período da primeira infância (do nascimento até os cinco anos) é fundamental para estabelecer hábitos saudáveis relacionados ao comportamento sedentário, visando uma saúde adequada tanto imediata quanto futura. Objetivo: Descrever o processo de coleta do Estudo Internacional dos Comportamentos de Movimento de 24 horas na Primeira Infância (SUNRISE)/Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR) na região Centro Oeste do Brasil e analisar o comportamento sedentário de crianças pré-escolares, residentes na zona urbana e rural da região. Métodos: Trata-se de um recorte do estudo SUNRISE CIHR, envolvendo 212 crianças (104 meninos e 108 meninas com idade média de 4,30 ± 0,51 anos) de centros de educação infantil localizados em área urbana e rural da região centro oeste. Foram coletados dados sociodemográficos e de comportamento sedentário por meio de questionário aplicado em forma de entrevista. Resultados: A amostra foi composta por 50,9% de meninas, predominando crianças de 4 anos (72,3%). A maioria das crianças era de cor parda (47,6%), seguida por branca (44,8%) e preta (6,1%). Quanto à escolaridade dos pais, o ensino médio/técnico completo foi o mais frequente (56,6%). Não foram observadas diferenças estatisticamente significativas entre crianças urbanas e rurais em relação ao sexo, idade ou cor da pele. Foi encontrada diferença no comportamento sedentário de crianças residentes nas áreas urbanas e rurais. Crianças da zona urbana apresentaram maior frequência de brincadeiras fora de casa (50,9%) em comparação às rurais (26%), e a presença de dispositivos eletrônicos no quarto foi superior em crianças da zona urbana (42,6%) em comparação às rurais (26%) com diferença significativa (p < 0,001). Considerações finais: O presente estudo oferece dados inéditos sobre o comportamento sedentário de crianças do Centro Oeste do Brasil, região ainda pouco explorada em pesquisas nacionais. Intervenções precoces são essenciais para promover hábitos saudáveis e reduzir o comportamento sedentário na infância.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR