Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: RYAN LUKA DA SILVA BORGES-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: The potential use of stingless bee honey by the food, cosmetics, and pharmaceutical industries has been increasing in recent decades. However, honeys from many species are poorly researched or have not been studied at all. Stingless bee honey has long been considered a food with high nutritional value and important therapeutic properties. Recently, the bioactive component trehalulose, a disaccharide isomer of sucrose with an α-(1→1) glucose-fructose glycosidic bond, was determined. Recent studies have highlighted the difficulty in distinguishing the presence of maltose and trehalulose in Brazilian stingless bee honeys using high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC), and other studies have confirmed the presence of trehalulose in stingless bee honeys produced by a wide variety of species from different regions. Given that honey is a complex mixture, the opportunity arises to use Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) to determine possible markers of quality and authenticity. In this study, NMR spectroscopy was used to structurally elucidate maltose and trehalulose standards, along with standard spiking for unequivocal characterization of trehalulose in honeys from the species Tetragona clavipes and Melipona marginata. The results confirm the presence of trehalulose and indicate a considerably higher concentration of trehalulose relative to maltose in the honey from the species Tetragona clavipes, with a relative ratio of tautomers 1a, 1b, and maltose of 20:5:1, and in the honey from the species Melipona marginata, a relative ratio of 2:0.5:1. It is concluded that NMR spectroscopy is an effective technique for distinguishing sugars and their relative proportions, making it possible to confirm that the Tetragona clavipes honey sample has a considerably higher proportion of trehalulose than the Melipona marginata honey sample.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Mel-
dc.subject: Abelha-sem-ferrão-
dc.subject: RMN de 1H-
dc.subjecttrehalulose.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Exatas e da Terra
dc.title: DETERMINAÇÃO DE MARCADORES EM MÉIS DE ABELHAS-SEM-FERRÃO POR RMN: UM ESTUDO BASE PARA INVESTIGAÇÃO DE ADULTERAÇÕESpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: GLAUCIA BRAZ ALCANTARA-
dc.description.resumo: O uso em potencial de mel de abelha-sem-ferrão pelas indústrias alimentícia, cosmética e farmacêutica vem aumentando nas últimas décadas. No entanto méis de muitas espécies são pouco investigados ou ainda sequer foram estudados. O mel de abelhas-sem-ferrão há muito é considerado um alimento de alto valor nutritivo e com importantes propriedades terapêuticas. Recentemente houve a determinação do componente bioativo trehalulose, um dissacarídeo isômero da sacarose com uma ligação glicosídica α-(1→1) glucose-frutose. Estudos recentes ressaltaram a dificuldade em distinguir a presença de maltose e trehalulose em méis de abelhas-sem-ferrão brasileiros utilizando-se cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência (HPLC, da sigla em inglês), e outros trabalhos confirmaram a presença de trehalulose em méis de abelhas-sem-ferrão produzidos pelas mais variadas espécies de diferentes regiões. Com a problemática do mel ser uma mistura complexa, surge a oportunidade de utilizar a Ressonância Magnética Nuclear (RMN) para determinar possíveis marcadores de qualidade e autenticidade. Neste trabalho, a espectroscopia de RMN foi empregada para a elucidação estrutural de padrões de maltose e trehalulose, juntamente com spiking de padrão para caracterização inequívoca de trehalulose em méis das espécies Tetragona clavipes e Melipona marginata. Os resultados obtidos confirmam a presença de trehalulose e apontam para uma concentração consideravelmente maior de trehalulose em relação à maltose no mel da espécie Tetragona clavipes, com uma proporção relativa dos tautômeros 1a, 1b, e maltose de 20:5:1, e no mel da espécie Melipona marginata uma proporção relativa 2:0,5:1. Conclui-se que a espectroscopia de RMN é uma técnica eficaz para distinguir os açúcares e suas proporções relativas, possibilitando atestar que a amostra de mel de Tetragona clavipes possui proporção consideravelmente maior de trehalulose que a amostra de mel de Melipona marginata.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR