Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: GEAN FIGUEIREDO DA CRUZ-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: Choosing the right roof structure is crucial for a building's protection and comfort. This research aims to compare wood and steel roof structures, addressing the advantages and disadvantages of using these materials. Steel stands out for its strength, durability, speed of assembly (due to prefabrication), reduced waste, and ability to span large spans. It is resistant to pests and moisture, requires low maintenance, but has a higher initial cost, requires corrosion protection, and is a good thermal conductor, requiring insulation. Wood, on the other hand, offers a lower initial cost, traditional aesthetic appeal, and is a good thermal and acoustic insulator. However, it requires constant maintenance against pests and moisture, has a short de lifespan without treatment, and is flammable. The analysis was conducted through a literature review and details the performance of each material for small, medium, and large spans. For smaller spans, both are viable, with lumber being more economical and steel offering greater precision. For medium-span structures, glued-laminated timber (GLT) emerges as a competitor to steel, enhancing aesthetics and sustainability. For large spans, steel excels in structural efficiency, while GLT offers aesthetic and sustainable solutions, albeit with maximum span limitations. The final decision should consider cost, technical requirements, durability, construction time, labor, and environmental impact, aligning the material's characteristics with the project's objectives.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Aço-
dc.subjectmadeira-
dc.subjectcobertura-
dc.subjectvantagens-
dc.subjectdesvantagens-
dc.subjectestrutura.-
dc.subject.classification: Engenharia / Tecnologia
dc.title: Estudo Comparativo entre Estruturas de Cobertura em Aço e Madeira: Revisão de Literatura
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: CHRISTIANE AREIAS TRINDADE-
dc.description.resumo: A escolha da estrutura de cobertura é fundamental para a proteção e conforto de uma edificação. Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo um estudo comparativo entre as estruturas de cobertura em madeira e aço, abordando as vantagens e desvantagens de se utilizar estes materiais. O aço se destaca pela resistência, durabilidade, rapidez na montagem (devido à pré- fabricação), menor desperdício e capacidade de vencer grandes vãos. É resistente a pragas e umidade, com baixa manutenção, mas seu custo inicial é mais alto, exige proteção contra corrosão e é um bom condutor térmico, necessitando de isolamento. A madeira, por sua vez, oferece um custo inicial menor, apelo estético tradicional e é um bom isolante térmico e acústico. No entanto, requer manutenção constante contra pragas e umidade, possui menor vida útil sem tratamento e é inflamável. A análise foi feita por meio de revisão bibliográfica e detalha o desempenho de cada material para pequenos, médios e grandes vãos. Para vãos menores, ambos são viáveis, com a madeira serrada sendo mais econômica e a aço oferecendo maior precisão. Em vãos médios, a madeira laminada colada (MLC) surge como concorrente do aço, valorizando estética e sustentabilidade. Para grandes vãos, o aço é excelente em eficiência estrutural, enquanto a MLC oferece soluções estéticas e sustentáveis, embora com limitações de vão máximo. A decisão final deve considerar custo, requisitos técnicos, durabilidade, tempo de execução, mão de obra e impacto ambiental, alinhando as características do material aos objetivos do projeto.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR