https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/12044
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Dauydison Antonio Gonzalez Cordeiro | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This study evaluated the effect of the interval between calving and the start of the FTAI protocol (PPI-D0), body condition score (BCS), estrus expression (ESCT), AI technician, farm, and bull on the conception rate and pregnancy losses in primiparous Bos indicus cows submitted to FTAI protocols. Two experiments were conducted on farms in the Center-West of Brazil, including 3,738 Nelore cows from commercial farms. In experiment 1 (n=3,462) precocious (PP - 24 months old) and conventional (PC - 36 months old) primiparous cows were evaluated. The PPI-D0 of the assessed heifers ranged from 20 to 100 days.The conception rate was 52.9% (606/1145) for PP cows and 53.7% (1244/2317) for PC cows (P=0.42). Pregnancy losses (PL) were affected by animal category (P4%. Uterine and vaginal health can benefit from the use of PGF2α at the beginning of the FTAI protocol in PP cows. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | gado | - |
dc.subject | fertilidade | - |
dc.subject | primíparas | - |
dc.subject | pós-parto | - |
dc.subject | perdas gestacionais. | - |
dc.title | CONDIÇÕES UTERINAS E SUA RELAÇÃO COM AS TAXAS DE CONCEPÇÃO E PERDA EMBRIONÁRIA | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fabiana de Andrade Melo Sterza | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo avaliou o efeito do intervalo entre o parto e o início do protocolo de IATF (IP-D0), do escore de condição corporal (ECC), da expressão do cio (ESCT), do técnico de IA, da fazenda e do touro sobre a taxa de concepção e as perdas de prenhez em vacas Bos indicus primíparas submetidas a protocolos de IATF. Dois experimentos foram conduzidos em fazendas no Centro-Oeste do Brasil, incluindo 3.738 vacas Nelore de fazendas comerciais. No experimento 1 (n=3.462), foram avaliadas vacas primíparas precoces (PP - 24 meses de idade) e convencionais (PC - 36 meses de idade). O IP-D0 das novilhas avaliadas variou de 20 a 100 dias. A taxa de concepção foi de 52,9% (606/1145) para vacas PP e 53,7% (1244/2317) para vacas PC (P=0,42). As perdas gestacionais (PL) foram afetadas pela categoria animal (P | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |