https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/12016
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Alves, Lais Marchetti Cabral | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The Combination Syndrome is derived from a set of factors that occurs when there is association between a toothless upper jaw and an opposite Kennedy class 1. Patients using superior total prosthesis and lower bilateral removable partial denture are more likely to develop the characteristic signs of this syndrome: bone reabsorption in the anterior maxilla, papillary hyperplasia of the palate, increase of the tuberosities, extrusion of the lower anterior teeth and bone reabsorption in the free extremities mandibular. The aim of this study was to verify if the panoramic radiographs of patients that present signs of CS also showed suggestive images of carotid atheroma, besides delimiting the prevalence of Combination Syndrome and images suggestive of a carotid in patients of the Faculty of Dentistry of the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul - FAODO / UFMS. Results: from the analysis of 2057 panoramic radiographs, found that the prevalence of SC was 3.9% (n = 80) and the age of individuals presenting SC was 62.19 ± 1.09 years. Of the characteristic SC signs that could be analyzed in panoramic radiography, 22.5% (n = 18) presented 1 signal, 31.3% (n = 25) presented 2 signs, and 46.3% (n = 37) presented 3 signs. Regarding the images suggestive of carotid atheroma, the prevalence was 6% (n = 124) and the age of the individuals presenting images suggestive of a carotid atheroma was 54.55 ± 1.38 years. Of the patients presenting with images suggestive of carotid atheroma, 61.3% (n = 76) were unilateral and 38.7% (n = 48), bilateral. Conclusion: There was no association between the affections and the variables gender and ethnicity; the age of both conditions were higher than for those who did not; images suggestive of carotid atheroma occur more unilaterally; there was an association between the two conditions (risk ratio of 2.34). | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reabsorção Óssea | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aterosclerose | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Radiografia Panorâmica | pt_BR |
dc.title | Ocorrências de imagens de ateroma de carótida em radiografias panorâmicas de pacientes com sinais da Síndrome Combinada | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Occurrence of carotid atheroma images on panoramic radiographs of patients with signs of the Combined Syndrome | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souza, Albert Schiaveto de | - |
dc.description.resumo | A Síndrome da Combinação (SC) constitui-se de um conjunto de fatores que ocorrem quando há associação entre uma maxila totalmente edêntula que se opõe à classe I de Kennedy. Pacientes que usam prótese total superior e prótese parcial removível bilateral inferior são mais propensos a desenvolver os sinais característicos desta Síndrome: reabsorção óssea na região anterior da maxila, hiperplasia papilar do palato, aumento das tuberosidades, extrusão dos dentes anteriores inferiores e reabsorção óssea nos extremos livres mandibulares. O objetivo deste estudo foi verificar se nas radiografias panorâmicas de pacientes que apresentam sinais da SC, há também imagens sugestivas de ateroma de carótida, além de delimitarmos a prevalência da Síndrome da Combinação e imagens sugestivas de ateroma de carótida em pacientes da Faculdade de Odontologia da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul – FAODO/UFMS. Resultados: a partir da análise de 2057 radiografias panorâmicas, encontramos que a prevalência da SC foi de 3,9% (n=80) e a idade dos indivíduos que apresentaram SC foi de 62,19±1,09 anos. Dos sinais característicos da SC possíveis de serem analisados em radiografia panorâmica, 22,5% (n=18) apresentou 1 sinal, 31,3% (n=25) apresentaram 2 sinais, e 46,3% (n=37) apresentaram 3 sinais. Com relação às imagens sugestivas de ateroma de carótida, a prevalência foi de 6,0% (n=124) e a idade dos indivíduos que apresentaram imagens sugestivas de ateroma de carótida foi de 54,55±1,38 anos. Dos pacientes que apresentavam imagens sugestivas de ateroma de carótida, 61,3 % (n=76) eram unilaterais e 38,7% (n=48), bilaterais. Conclusão: Não houve associação entre as afecções e as variáveis gênero e etnia; a idade de ambas afecções era mais elevada do que em relação às pessoas que não as apresentavam; as imagens sugestivas de ateroma de carótida ocorrem mais unilateralmente; houve associação entre as duas afecções (razão de risco de 2,34). | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | FAODO | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | Odontologia | pt_BR |