Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Gleice Kelli Vieira-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: Aquaculture has established itself as one of the fastest-growing agro-industrial activities worldwide, playing a crucial role in ensuring global food security. This is particularly important due to the increasing demand for fish, as traditional fishing methods have failed to meet this demand and have remained stagnant for many years. Among the promising alternative systems, biofloc technology (BFT) stands out for combining environmental sustainability with production efficiency, since this technology can improve productivity with little or no water exchange. The objective of this research was to evaluate the effect of different concentrations of settleable solids on the gill health, zootechnical performance of juvenile Nile tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus), and water quality in BFT systems. Four experimental groups with different concentrations of settleable solids were used, with four replicates (7 fish per replicate), as follows: (i) a recirculating aquaculture system (RAS – CTL group); (ii) BFT20 with 20 mL L⁻¹ of settleable solids (SS); (iii) BFT60 with 60 mL L⁻¹ of SS; and (iv) BFT100 with 100 mL L⁻¹ of SS. The fish were maintained in circular polyethylene tanks with individual aeration, covered with black polyester mesh and lids, for six weeks. The following water parameters were assessed: temperature (T, °C), dissolved oxygen (DO, mg L⁻¹), pH, alkalinity (ALK, mg L⁻¹ CaCO₃), settleable solids (SS, mL L⁻¹), total ammonia nitrogen (TAN, mg L⁻¹), ammonia (NH₃, mg L⁻¹), nitrite (NO₂⁻, mg L⁻¹), and nitrate (NO₃⁻, mg L⁻¹). Gill histopathology was used to assess fish health. Productive performance was evaluated based on weight gain (g) and length (cm), apparent feed conversion ratio (FCR), and survival rate (SR). The means were subjected to analysis of variance, with a significance level of 5%. There were significant differences among groups in water quality variables. The BFT100 group, with the highest concentration of settleable solids (100 mL L⁻¹), showed the lowest dissolved oxygen levels at the end of the experiment (P < 0.0105). The control group (CTL) consistently maintained higher temperatures and pH values compared to the BFT60 and BFT100 groups (P < 0.05). There was no statistical difference in survival rate (SR) among the groups (P > 0.05). The CTL group showed higher final weight and length, as well as the lowest apparent feed conversion ratio (P < 0.05). Histological evaluations revealed gill tissue alterations, with greater incidence in the BFT60 and BFT100 treatments, likely due to fluctuations in the aquatic environment associated with higher SS concentrations. However, these changes were considered mild to moderate, with no evidence of irreversible lesions or association with mortality. Therefore, it is concluded that under the experimental conditions adopted, the tested concentrations did not cause significant morphological damage to the gill epithelium of O. niloticus. Keywords: aquaculture, aquaculture sustainability, aquaculture systems, gill morphology.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject.-
dc.title: EFEITO DA CONCENTRAÇÃO DE SÓLIDOS SEDIMENTÁVEIS SOBRE A QUALIDADE DA ÁGUA, HIGIDEZ E DESEMPENHO ZOOTÉCNICO DE JUVENIS DE TILÁPIA-DO-NILO (Oreochromis niloticus) EM TECNOLOGIA DE BIOFLOCOS (BFT)
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carlos Eurico dos Santos Fernandes-
dc.description.resumo: A aquicultura consolidou-se como uma das atividades agroindustriais em rápida expansão em todo o mundo, desempenhando um papel crucial na garantia da segurança alimentar global. Isso é particularmente importante devido à crescente demanda por pescado, visto que os métodos tradicionais de pesca não conseguiram atender a essa demanda e permaneceram estagnados por muitos anos. Entre os sistemas alternativos promissores, destaca-se a tecnologia de bioflocos (BFT), que alia sustentabilidade ambiental à eficiência produtiva, pois essa tecnologia pode proporcionar melhora na produtividade com baixa ou nenhuma troca de água. O objetivo dessa pesquisa foi de avaliar o efeito de diferentes concentrações de sólidos sedimentáveis sobre a higidez, desempenho zootécnico em juvenis de tilápia-do-Nilo (Oreochromis niloticus) e qualidade de água em BFT. Foram utilizados quatro grupos experimentais com diferentes concentrações de sólidos sedimentáveis, com quatro repetições (7 peixes por repetição), sendo estes: (i) sistema de recirculação aquícola (RAS - grupo CTL); (ii) BFT20 com 20 mL/L de sólidos sedimentáveis (SS); (iii) BFT60 com 60 mL L-1 de SS; e (iv) BFT100 com 100 mL L-1 SS. Os peixes foram mantidos em tanques circulares de polietileno, com aeração individual, cobertos com tela preta de poliéster e tampas, por seis semanas. Foi avaliado a temperatura (T, °C), e os níveis de oxigênio dissolvido (OD, mg L-1), pH, alcalinidade (ALC, mg L-1 CaCO3), sólidos sedimentáveis (SS, ml L-1), nitrogênio amoniacal total (NAT, mg L-1), amônia (NH3 mg L-1), nitrito (NO2 mg L-1) e nitrato (NO3 mg L-1) da água de cultivo. O perfil histopatológico branquial foi utilizado para análise da higidez dos peixes. O desempenho produtivo foi determinado a partir do ganho de peso (g) e comprimento (cm), conversão alimentar aparente (CAA) e taxa de sobrevivência (TS). As médias obtidas foram submetidas à análise de variância, com nível de significância de 5%. Houve diferença significativa entre os grupos nas variáveis de qualidade da água. O grupo BFT100, com a maior concentração de sólidos sedimentáveis (100 mL L-1), apresentou as menores concentrações de oxigênio dissolvido ao final do experimento (P < 0,0105). O grupo controle (CTL) manteve consistentemente as maiores temperaturas e valores de pH em comparação aos grupos BFT60 e BFT100 (P < 0,05). Não houve diferença estatística para taxa de sobrevivência (TS) entre os grupos (P > 0,05). O grupo CTL apresentou maior peso e comprimento final, além da menor conversão alimentar aparente (P < 0,05). As avaliações histológicas revelaram alterações teciduais nas brânquias, com maior incidência nos tratamentos BFT60 e BFT100, com flutuações na estabilidade do ambiente aquático em decorrência das maiores concentrações de SS. No entanto, essas alterações foram consideradas leves a moderadas, sem evidências de lesões irreversíveis ou associação com mortalidade. Assim, conclui-se que, nas condições experimentais adotadas, as concentrações testadas não promoveram danos morfológicos significativos ao epitélio branquial de O. niloticus. Palavras-chave: aquicultura, sustentabilidade aquícola, sistemas aquícolas, morfologia branquial.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR