https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11934Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Romullo Oliveira Louzada | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | River basins are geographically defined areas where water drains into a main river. These drainage systems mirror the environment, reflecting the interplay of physical factors such as relief, soil, geology, and hydrography, along with biological elements like vegetation and fauna. Consequently, disturbances in these systems trigger on-site impacts, which can escalate into off-site consequences downstream. Understanding how these impacts evolve over time and space and how they can be mitigated through compensatory ecosystem services (offsets) is the core focus of this study, which provides a comprehensive analysis of the Taquari River Basin in central-western Brazil. The Taquari River Basin is one of the most degraded watersheds in Brazil. It suffers from large-scale erosive processes in its upper region (UTRB) and excessive sedimentation in its lower reaches within the Pantanal wetlands. This sediment accumulation has led to river channel shifts (avulsion) and widespread flooding since the late 20th century. The study was divided into two sections: UTRB and the Pantanal to assess these environmental changes. A broad dataset, including remote sensing, spatial analysis, and statistical modeling, was used to investigate sediment dynamics and their impacts across the basin. A GIS-based Boolean algebra method revealed that 65% of the UTRB is at high or very high risk of soil loss, emphasizing the urgent need to stabilize gullies in the region. A complementary analysis using orbital remote sensing (optical and radar data) identified nearly 3,000 gullies, with 60% still active and only 2% stabilized, highlighting the necessity for immediate restoration efforts. Additionally, datasets from MapBiomas and the Rural Environmental Registry (CAR) underestimate exposed soil areas, suggesting the need for more precise land use classifications. A temporal analysis of exposed soil pixels from 1985 to 2024 revealed that soil exposure peaked in 2021 (3.4% of the UTRB) and decreased to 0.6% in 2024. By 2024, some of areas indicate a negative trend in bare soil pixels as a natural regeneration of vegetation process. However, factors such as commodity prices, climate variability, and environmental policies could influence this recovery trajectory. In the Pantanal, a fluvial avulsion model predicts the formation of a new river channel by 2080, reducing the flooded area and converting it into terrestrial land. This transition enhances soil fertility through organic matter accumulation, but it requires close monitoring to prevent negative outcomes such as deforestation and wildfires. The findings presented here provide a comprehensive assessment of the basin, offering insights for rural landowners facing erosion or flooding while also equipping public authorities with critical data for territorial planning. The study contributes to strategies for erosion control in the upper basin and the preservation of emerging ecosystem services in the Pantanal, particularly in terms of biodiversity conservation and carbon retention. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | 123 | - |
| dc.title | Taquari River Basin: a basin of contrasts, environmental challenges, and ecosystem opportunities | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fabio de Oliveira Roque | - |
| dc.description.resumo | As bacias hidrográficas são áreas geograficamente definidas onde a água escoa para um rio principal. Esses sistemas de drenagem refletem o ambiente, espelhando a interação de fatores físicos como relevo, solo, geologia e hidrografia, juntamente com elementos biológicos como a vegetação e a fauna. Consequentemente, perturbações nesses sistemas geram impactos locais, que podem se agravar em consequências a jusante. Compreender como esses impactos evoluem no tempo e no espaço e como podem ser mitigados por meio de serviços ecossistêmicos compensatórios (offsets) é o foco central deste estudo, que oferece uma análise abrangente da Bacia Hidrográfica do Rio Taquari, no centro-oeste do Brasil. A Bacia do Rio Taquari é uma das mais degradadas do Brasil. Sofre com processos erosivos em larga escala em sua região superior (UTRB - Upper Taquari River Basin) e com sedimentação excessiva em seus trechos inferiores, dentro do Pantanal. Esse acúmulo de sedimentos levou a mudanças no curso do rio (avulsão) e a inundações generalizadas desde o final do século XX. O estudo foi dividido em duas seções: a UTRB e o Pantanal, para avaliar essas mudanças ambientais. Um amplo conjunto de dados, incluindo sensoriamento remoto, análise espacial e modelagem estatística, foi utilizado para investigar a dinâmica dos sedimentos e seus impactos em toda a bacia. Um método de álgebra booleana baseado em SIG revelou que 65% da UTRB apresenta risco alto ou muito alto de perda de solo, enfatizando a necessidade urgente de estabilizar as voçorocas na região. Uma análise complementar, utilizando sensoriamento remoto orbital (dados ópticos e de radar), identificou quase 3.000 voçorocas, das quais 60% ainda estão ativas e apenas 2% estabilizadas, destacando a necessidade de esforços imediatos de restauração. Além disso, os dados do MapBiomas e do Cadastro Ambiental Rural (CAR) subestimam as áreas de solo exposto, sugerindo a necessidade de classificações de uso da terra mais precisas. Uma análise temporal dos pixels de solo exposto de 1985 a 2024 revelou que a exposição do solo atingiu seu pico em 2021 (3,4% da UTRB) e diminuiu para 0,6% em 2024. Até 2024, algumas áreas indicam uma tendência negativa nos pixels de solo exposto, como resultado de um processo natural de regeneração da vegetação. No entanto, fatores como os preços das commodities, a variabilidade climática e as políticas ambientais podem influenciar essa trajetória de recuperação. No Pantanal, um modelo de avulsão fluvial prevê a formação de um novo canal do rio até 2080, reduzindo a área inundada e convertendo-a em terra firme. Essa transição melhora a fertilidade do solo por meio do acúmulo de matéria orgânica, mas exige monitoramento rigoroso para evitar efeitos negativos, como o desmatamento e os incêndios florestais. Os resultados apresentados aqui fornecem uma avaliação abrangente da bacia, oferecendo subsídios para proprietários rurais que enfrentam erosão ou inundações, bem como equipando as autoridades públicas com dados críticos para o planejamento territorial. O estudo contribui para estratégias de controle da erosão na parte superior da bacia e para a preservação dos serviços ecossistêmicos emergentes no Pantanal, especialmente no que diz respeito à conservação da biodiversidade e à retenção de carbono. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |