https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11882Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Juscilene da Silva Maciel | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Legal abortion is considered a serious public health problem in several developing countries, including Brazil, due to the obstacles faced in accessing this right. Discussions on this topic arise around legal, moral, religious, social and cultural aspects. The concept of abortion refers to the deprivation of birth, voluntary interruption of pregnancy, with the death of the product of conception, which occurs between 20 and 22 weeks or fetal weight of up to 500g. It can occur safely or unsafely. The Brazilian penal code in force since 1940 includes the decriminalization of abortion in patients who are victims of rape and in cases of risk to the life of pregnant women. The inclusion of cases of anencephaly, which occurred in 2012, can also be described as a milestone. The SUS is the main provider of this type of health care, and even after all these years of legalizing abortion, there are still challenges to be explained, experienced by both users and the multidisciplinary team in the environments in which they work. In view of the above, the following guiding question emerges. What are the challenges faced by users and multidisciplinary teams in legal abortion processes? This is an integrative review that will evaluate publications in journals in the areas of Health, Nursing, Law and Interdisciplinary from 2014 to 2024. Using the controlled descriptors: Legal Abortion, Sexual Violence and Health. The evaluation of the studies was carried out carefully so that they responded to the listed problems. It was evident that SUS users face access barriers, for example, such as the unequal distribution of accredited services across the country, lack of supplies, lack of information, shortage of qualified professionals who accept to perform legal abortion and slow evolution in the issue of legislation and care protocols. Regarding the multidisciplinary team, issues related to religious, moral, ethical, social and cultural aspects that were decisive for conscientious objection stood out. The need for debates, ongoing education, and the creation and dissemination of protocols and laws that address legal abortion also impact this controversial scenario. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | - | - |
| dc.title | OS DESAFIOS DO PROCESSO DE ABORTO LEGAL: UMA REVISÃO INTEGRATIVA | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Danielle Bogo | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O abortamento legal é considerado um sério problema de saúde pública em diversos países em desenvolvimento, inclusive no Brasil, devido aos percalços enfrentados para o acesso a este direito. As discussões sobre essa temática emergem em torno de aspectos legais, morais, religiosos, sociais e culturais. O conceito de aborto diz respeito à privação do nascimento, interrupção voluntária da gravidez, com a morte do produto da concepção, que ocorre entre 20 e 22 semanas ou peso fetal de até 500g. Podendo ocorrer de forma segura ou insegura. O código penal brasileiro vigente desde 1940 inclui a despenalização do aborto em pacientes vítimas de estupro e risco de vida em gestante, também pode ser descrito como um marco a inclusão dos casos de Anencefalia que ocorreu em 2012. O SUS se apresenta como principal fornecedor desse tipo de assistência à saúde, e mesmo após todos esses anos de legalização do aborto ainda existem desafios a serem explanados, vivenciados tanto por usuários como pela equipe multiprofissional nos ambientes de atuação. Diante do exposto emerge então a seguinte questão norteadora. Quais os desafios enfrentados por usuários e equipe multiprofissional nos processos de aborto legal. Trata-se de uma revisão integrativa onde serão avaliadas as publicações em periódicos nas áreas da Saúde, Enfermagem, Direito e Interdisciplinar do período de 2014 a 2024. Utilizando os descritores controlados: Aborto Legal, Violência Sexual e Saúde. A avaliação dos estudos ocorreu de forma criteriosa de forma que respondessem à problemática elencada. Evidenciou se que os usuários do SUS enfrentam barreiras de acesso, por exemplo, como a distribuição desigual de serviços credenciados em território nacional, falta de insumos, falta de informações, escassez de profissionais aptos e que aceitem realizar o aborto legal e uma evolução lenta no quesito legislação e protocolos de atendimentos. Com relação à equipe multiprofissional, destacaram-se questões relacionadas a aspectos, religiosos, morais, éticos, sociais, culturais que foram determinantes para a objeção de consciência. A necessidade de debates, educação permanente, construção e divulgação de protocolos e leis que abordem o aborto legal também impactam nesse cenário polêmico. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |