https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11803Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Trevilato, Gerson | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | INTRODUCTION: Endemic pemphigus foliaceus (EPF), autoimmune bullous disease that preserves mucous membranes, prevalent in the Midwest and Northern Brazil, is connected to an environmental factor that involves exposure to insect bites. Reactions to insect bites are related to responses through immunoglobulin E (IgE). In the acute phases of EPF, frequent and intense inflammatory responses occur, which can be expressed through several mediators, including C-reactive protein (CRP). OBJECTIVES: To verify the dynamics of total IgE and CRP in EPF. METHODS: A quantitative, retrospective, non-paired study with non-probabilistic sampling by trial, evaluating patient charts of the Hospital Adventista do Pênfigo, from July 2014 to August 2017, selecting 52 cases evaluated in four evolutionary moments containing the data of clinical scores , IgE, and CRP, comparing them with a demographic questionnaire and subjecting them to statistical analysis.RESULTS: 1 - There was significance in the Mann-Whitney test (p = 0.009) in the quantitative comparison of the clinical scores and the total IgE, at the first moment of the four evaluations. 2 - In the qualitative analysis between the clinical scores and the percentage of altered IgE results, there was significance by Fisher's exact test (p = 0.001). 3 - In the CRP results there was incongruence between the clinical scores and the laboratory data. 4 - Additionally, the CRP presented irregularity of the percentage data. CONCLUSIONS: This study opens up additional possibilities in the use of IgE dynamics in the clinical follow - up of EPF cases. Further, multicenter, prospective studies are needed to validate the potential of the use of IgE dosages, obtained serially, in the monitoring of disease severity and evolution. The serial dose of CRP in this study presented incongruent results with the clinical evolution. Additional studies are required to re-evaluate the use of this test in EPF. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Hospital Adventista do Pênfico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estudo Retrospectivo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Imunoglobina E (Ig E) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Proteína C Reativa (P-CR) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pênfico Foliáceo Endêmico | pt_BR |
| dc.title | DINÂMICA DA PROTEÍNA C REATIVA E DA IMUNOGLOBULINA E TOTAL EM PACIENTES PORTADORES DE PÊNFIGO FOLIÁCEO ENDÊMICO | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Hans Filho, Gunter | - |
| dc.description.resumo | INTRODUÇÃO: O pênfigo foliáceo endêmico (PFE), doença bolhosa autoimune, que preserva mucosas, prevalente na região Centro-Oeste e Norte do Brasil, está conectado a fator ambiental que envolve exposição a picadas de inseto. Reações às picadas de insetos estão relacionadas com respostas por meio de imunoglobulina E (IgE). Nas fases mais agudas do PFE ocorrem respostas inflamatórias frequentes e intensas, exprimível por meio de vários mediadores, entre os quais a proteína C reativa (PCR). OBJETIVOS: Verificar a dinâmica da IgE total e da PCR no PFE. MÉTODOS: Estudo quantitativo, retrospectivo, não pareado, com amostragem não probabilística por julgamento, avaliando prontuários de pacientes do Hospital Adventista do Pênfigo, no período de julho de 2014 a agosto de 2017, selecionando 52 casos avaliados em quatro momentos evolutivos contendo os dados de escores clínicos, IgE e PCR, cotejando-os com questionário demográfico e submetendo-os à análise estatística. RESULTADOS: 1 - Houve significância pelo teste de Mann-Whitney (p=0,009) na comparação quantitativa dos escores clínicos e da IgE total, no primeiro momento das quatro avaliações. 2 - Na análise qualitativa entre os escores clínicos e a porcentagem de resultados alterados da IgE, houve significância pelo teste exato de Fisher (p=0,001). 3- Nos resultados da PCR houve incongruência entre os escores clínicos e os dados laboratoriais. 4- Adicionalmente a PCR apresentou irregularidade dos dados porcentuais. CONCLUSÕES: Este trabalho abre possibilidades adicionais no uso da dinâmica da IgE no seguimento clínico dos casos de PFE. São necessários subsequentes estudos multicêntricos, prospectivos, para validar o potencial do uso das dosagens da IgE, obtidas de forma seriada, no acompanhamento da gravidade e evolução da doença. A dosagem seriada da PCR neste estudo apresentou resultados incongruentes com a evolução clínica. São necessários estudos adicionais para reavaliação do uso deste exame no PFE. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | FAMED | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde e Desenvolvimento da Região Centro Oesta | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | pt_BR |