https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11751Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | PATRICK JEAN BARBOSA SALES | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: For their survival, premature newborns often need to use invasive or noninvasive mechanical ventilation. As part of its deleterious effects, it can alter neuromuscular components that are capable of interfering with neuromotor development. The assessment of General Movements by the Prechtl method has been considered the gold standard tool to investigate neuromotor integrity in this population. However, the number of comparative studies that analyze the influence of mechanical ventilation on the neuromotor functionality of premature newborns is still limited, especially regarding the influence of ventilatory modalities. Objective: To verify the association between the quality of General Movements and ventilatory support in preterm newborns during hospitalization. Methodology: Cross-sectional observational study, data obtained through retrospective analysis of medical records of preterm newborns from 25 weeks to 36 weeks and 6 days of gestational age, who did or did not use IMV and NIV. With a final sample of 107 preterm newborns, data related to ventilatory support, GMA and BSA were collected. The variables were statistically tested using the Chi-square test, Fisher, z test with post-hoc with Bonferroni adjustments, when necessary. To present the strength of the associations, Cramer's V was used. Results: Presence of association between normal GMs and PR with absence of respiratory distress (p= 0,217). Presence of association between normal GMs and CPAP, CS/Ch GMs and TCPL/NIPPV (p= 0,005). Presence of association between normal GMs with hospitalization time less than or equal to 30 days, PR GMs with time greater than 30 days (p= 0). Conclusion: The use of NIV demonstrated an association with GMs, whereas IMV and GMs demonstrated no association. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ventilação Mecânica | - |
| dc.subject | Recém-Nascido Prematuro | - |
| dc.subject | Transtornos das Habilidades Motoras | - |
| dc.subject | Monitoração Neuromuscular. | - |
| dc.title | ASSOCIAÇÃO ENTRE QUALIDADE DOS GENERAL MOVEMENTS E SUPORTE VENTILATÓRIO DURANTE A HOSPITALIZAÇÃO EM RECÉM-NASCIDOS PRÉ-TERMO | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Daniele de Almeida Soares Marangoni | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Para sua sobrevivência, o recém-nascido prematuro frequentemente necessita utilizar ventilação mecânica invasiva ou não invasiva. Como parte de seus efeitos deletérios, este pode alterar componentes neuromusculares que são capazes de interferir no desenvolvimento neuromotor. A avaliação dos General Movements pelo método de Prechtl tem sido considerada ferramenta padrão-ouro para investigar a integridade neuromotora nessa população. No entanto, ainda é reduzido o número de estudos comparativos que analisem os efeitos da ventilação mecânica sobre a funcionalidade neuromotora de prematuros, em especial quanto às modalidades ventilatórias. Objetivo: Verificar a associação entre a qualidade dos General Movements e o suporte ventilatório em recém-nascidos pré-termo durante a hospitalização. Metodologia: Estudo observacional transversal, dados coletados através de análise retrospectiva de prontuários de RNPT de 25 semanas a 36 semanas e 6 dias de idade gestacional, que fizeram uso de VMI e VNI. Com uma amostra final de 107 RNPT, foram coletados dados relacionados ao suporte ventilatório, GMA e BSA. As variáveis analisadas estatisticamente pelo teste de Qui-quadrado, Fisher, teste z com post-hoc com ajustes de Bonferroni, quando necessário. Para apresentar a força das associações, foi utilizado o V de Cramer. Resultados: Presença associação entre GMs normal e PR com ausência de desconforto respiratório (p= 0,217). Presença de associação entre GMs normal e CPAP, GMs CS/Ch e TCPL/NIPPV (p= 0,005). Presença de associação entre GMs normais com tempo de hospitalização menor ou igual a 30 dias, GMs PR com tempo superior a 30 dias (p= 0).Conclusão: O uso da VNI demonstrou associação com GMs, enquanto VMI e GMs não demonstraram associação. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |