https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11662
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | ÉRICA NAYARA SANTANA DO NASCIMENTO | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The Roseli Nunes Settlement is located in the rural area of the municipality of Mirassol D'Oeste-MT. The Agrarian Reform land is the result of a struggle that began in the MST camp at Fazenda Facão, in the municipality of Cáceres-MT. The camp was formed by families displaced from various regions of the country, organized into grassroots groups to meet the needs of the collective, namely: health, education, food, work, hygiene, finance and communication. The campers stayed at Fazenda Facão for a year, as they were waiting for another area to be inspected, Fazenda Prata, an estate that the MST had been claiming from INCRA since 1996. It was only in 2001 that possession was granted and the rural property was divided into 331 plots. The aim of this thesis is to understand the importance of Rural Education and Agroecology as strategies for the (re)creation, resistance and permanence of peasant youth in the Roseli Nunes Settlement, in order to continue the reproduction of the peasant way of life. The method of analysis in this study is based on historical-dialectical materialism, emphasizing the debate on the category of contradiction in order to grasp the particularities of the Roseli Nunes Settlement, a stage for the struggle of the peasant class marked by territorial conflicts and the interests of the dominant classes. In the process of territorializing themselves, the peasants found ways of (re)creating and confronting capital in Agroecology and Field Education, and so they built the Madre Cristina State School, a symbol of the strength of resistance, above all, a reference point for organization, since its curriculum includes Agroecology and the training of critical and participatory young people. However, we understand that Education in the Countryside and agroecological production have allowed young peasants to have alternatives to continue in the countryside, without the need to abandon the land they had conquered. The young peasants who have remained in the Roseli Nunes Settlement carry with them respect for the land and continued resistance to the hegemonic rentier and reproductive model of monocultures. In this struggle, Agroecology stands out as central to the (re)creation of peasant youth, loaded with traditional knowledge based on the interrelationship with nature for the continuity of human life. Keywords: Peasant (re)creation; Setttlement; Peansant youth; Resistance; Agroecological production. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | (Re)criação camponesa | - |
dc.subject | Assentamento | - |
dc.subject | Juventude camponesa | - |
dc.subject | Resistência | - |
dc.subject | Produção Agroecológica. | - |
dc.title | EDUCAÇÃO DO CAMPO E PRODUÇÃO AGROECOLÓGICA NO ASSENTAMENTO ROSELI NUNES, MIRASSOL D’OESTE-MT: ESTRATÉGIAS DE (RE)CRIAÇÃO DA JUVENTUDE CAMPONESA | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rosemeire Aparecida de Almeida | - |
dc.description.resumo | O Assentamento Roseli Nunes localiza-se na área rural do município de Mirassol D’Oeste-MT. A terra de Reforma Agrária é fruto de uma luta iniciada no acampamento do MST na Fazenda Facão, município de Cáceres-MT. O acampamento foi formado por famílias deslocadas de várias regiões do país, organizadas por núcleos de base para suprir as necessidades do coletivo, a saber: saúde, educação, alimentação, trabalho, higiene, finanças e comunicação. Os acampados permaneceram durante um ano na Fazenda Facão, pois aguardavam a vistoria de outra área, a Fazenda Prata, um latifúndio reivindicado ao INCRA pelo MST desde 1996. Somente no ano de 2001 a imissão de posse aconteceu e o imóvel rural foi dividido em 331 lotes. O objetivo desta tese é entender a importância da Educação do Campo e da Agroecologia como estratégias de (re)criação, resistência e permanência da juventude camponesa no Assentamento Roseli Nunes, para dar continuidade na reprodução do modo de vida camponês. O método de análise deste estudo fundamenta-se no materialismo histórico-dialético, acentuado no debate da categoria contradição para apreender as particularidades do Assentamento Roseli Nunes, palco de luta da classe camponesa marcada por conflitos territoriais e interesses das classes dominantes. No processo para territorializar-se, os camponeses encontraram na Agroecologia e na Educação do Campo maneiras de (re)criação e enfrentamento ao capital, logo, construíram a Escola Estadual Madre Cristina, uma simbologia da força de resistência, sobretudo, referência de organização por carregar em sua matriz curricular a Agroecologia e a formação de jovens críticos e participativos. Contudo, entendemos que a Educação do Campo e a produção agroecológica, permitiu a juventude camponesa ter alternativas para seguir no campo, sem a necessidade de abandonar a terra conquistada. Os jovens camponeses que permaneceram no Assentamento Roseli Nunes, carregam consigo o respeito pela terra e a contínua resistência ao modelo hegemônico rentista e reprodutivista das monoculturas. Nesta luta, a Agroecologia destaca-se como centralidade na (re)criação da juventude camponesa, carregada de conhecimentos tradicionais fundamentados na inter-relação com a natureza para a continuidade da vida humana. Palavras-chave: (Re)criação camponesa; Assentamento; Juventude camponesa; Resistência; Produção Agroecológica. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |