https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11558Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | HYGOR CHAVES DA SILVA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This work investigated the synthesis, characterization and photodynamic action of nanoparticles (NPs) of the conjugated polymers (PCs) poly-(2,5-dihexyloxy-cyanoterephthalylidene) (Cn-PPV), poly[2,6-(4,4-bis-(2-ethylhexyl)-4H-cyclopenta[2,1-b;3,4-b′]dithiophene)-alt-4,7(2,1,3-benzothiadiazole)] (PCPDTBT) and the new blend, derived from the mixture of Cn-PPV and PCPDTBT, named Cn-TBT, whose nanostructures were called Cn-TBT-NPs, aiming at bacterial photoinactivation. The efficacy of these NPs was evaluated against Staphylococcus aureus (Gram-positive) and Escherichia coli (Gram-negative), using visible light irradiation. The NPs demonstrated efficiency in the generation of reactive oxygen species ROS and ¹O₂, in addition to inducing photothermal effects when irradiated with infrared laser (806 nm), resulting in bacterial inviability. Among the synthesized NPs, Cn-TBT-NPs stood out for combining the photodynamic and photothermal properties of the original polymers, resulting in greater efficiency in the inactivation of S. aureus when subjected to a concentration of 8 µg mL-1. This greater efficiency can be attributed to the greater permeability of the S. aureus cell wall, facilitating penetration. Cn-TBT-NPs also showed a higher yield in the generation of ¹O₂. In contrast, E. coli, a Gram-negative bacterium with a more complex cell wall structure, required a concentration greater than 16 µg mL-1 to achieve similar inactivation. The results suggest that Cn-TBT-NPs have great potential as photosensitizers, especially in the fight against Gram-positive bacteria. The synergy between photodynamic and photothermal effects, combined with the visible light absorption capacity, offers a promising approach for antimicrobial photodynamic inactivation. This study reinforces the importance of developing new nanostructures in the fight against antimicrobial resistance, providing an effective and safe alternative to conventional treatments. Keywords: Photoinduced processes, Applied nanotechnology, Materials engineering and Inactivation mechanisms. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Nanopartícula | - |
| dc.subject | Polímero conjugado | - |
| dc.subject | Fotoinativação | - |
| dc.subject | Escherichia coli | - |
| dc.subject | Staphylococcus aureus. | - |
| dc.title | Inativacao fotodinamica e fototermica de Escherichia coli e Staphylococcus aureus via nanoparticulas de polimeros conjugados | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Anderson Rodrigues Lima Caires | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho investigou a síntese, caracterização e ação fotodinâmica de nanopartículas (NPs) dos polímeros conjugados (PCs) poly-(2,5-di-hexyloxy-cyanoterephthalylidene) (Cn-PPV), poly[2,6-(4,4-bis-(2-ethylhexyl)-4H-cyclopenta[2,1-b;3,4-b′]dithiophene)-alt-4,7(2,1,3-benzothiadiazole)] (PCPDTBT) e a nova blenda, oriunda da mistura de Cn-PPV e PCPDTBT, nomeada de Cn-TBT, cujas nanoestruturas foram denominadas de Cn-TBT-NPs, visando a fotoinativação bacteriana. A eficácia dessas NPs foi avaliada contra Staphylococcus aureus (Gram-positiva) e Escherichia coli (Gram-negativa), utilizando irradiação com luz visível. As NPs demonstraram eficiência na geração de espécies reativas de oxigênio EROs e ¹O₂, além de induzirem efeitos fototérmicos quando irradiadas com laser no infravermelho (806 nm), resultando em inviabilização bacteriana. Dentre as NPs sintetizadas, as Cn-TBT-NPs destacaram-se por combinar as propriedades fotodinâmicas e fototérmicas dos polímeros originais, resultando em maior eficácia na inativação de S. aureus quando submetida a concentração de 8 µg mL-1. Essa maior eficiência pode ser atribuída à maior permeabilidade da parede celular da S. aureus, facilitando a penetração. As Cn-TBT-NPs também apresentaram maior rendimento na geração de ¹O₂. Em contraste, E. coli, uma bactéria Gram-negativa com estrutura de parede celular mais complexa, exigiu uma concentração maior que 16 µg mL-1 para alcançar uma inativação similar. Os resultados sugerem que as Cn-TBT-NPs apresentam grande potencial como fotossensibilizadoras, especialmente no combate a bactérias Gram-positivas. A sinergia entre os efeitos fotodinâmicos e fototérmicos, aliada à capacidade de absorção de luz visível, oferece uma abordagem promissora para a inativação fotodinâmica antimicrobiana. Este estudo reforça a importância do desenvolvimento de novas nanoestruturas no combate à resistência antimicrobiana, proporcionando uma alternativa eficaz e segura aos tratamentos convencionais. Palavras-chaves: Processos fotoinduzidos, Nanotecnologia aplicada, Engenharia de materiais e Mecanismos de inativação. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |