https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11553Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | AURILUCIA ARAÚJO GALENO | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This study is linked to the research line Policies, Institutional Practices, and Social Exclusion/Inclusion of the Master's Program in Education at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul, Pantanal Campus (UFMS/CPAN), and to the Special Education and Inclusion Research Group (GEEIN/UFMS). The objective of this research is to analyze the schooling process of Bolivian-origin students in Special Education in Corumbá, Mato Grosso do Sul (MS), from the perspective of their families. The specific objectives are: (a) to map recent studies on the perspectives of families of Special Education students regarding school inclusion; (b) to catalog recent research on the schooling of Bolivian students in Brazilian schools; and (c) to examine the perspectives of participating families on choosing a Brazilian school, life changes in pursuit of education, social benefits, intersectoral services that assist in the schooling process, and the family-school relationship. This is a qualitative study, which included a literature review to understand previous research on the topic, as well as semi-structured interviews with family members of students from a municipal school in Corumbá-MS. Data collection involved 10 interviews, including one with a sibling, six with mothers, and three with fathers of Special Education students. The studies raised in the literature review highlighted the presence of immigrant students in schools in Corumbá and also emphasized that educational institutions face difficulties in developing strategies that promote greater interaction and engagement with students' families. The data analysis indicates that families believe Brazilian schools have qualified professionals to meet their children's needs. Consequently, they adjust their lives to enroll and maintain their children’s attendance in schools and in the various necessary intersectoral services. Interviewees also reported using social benefits and highlighted their contributions to their children’s schooling process. Regarding the relationship with schools, the responses indicate that it primarily occurs through social media, due to communication challenges arising from different languages. This highlights the need for training and courses for both teachers and families (in Portuguese, Brazilian Sign Language, and Spanish, for example) to promote greater inclusion in schools for students and their families. We hope that this research can contribute to teachers and school administrators, so that they can have a more attentive approach to families, promoting a humanized education that takes into account differences and diversity. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação Especial | - |
| dc.subject | educação inclusiva | - |
| dc.subject | diversidade | - |
| dc.subject | fronteira | - |
| dc.subject | Corumbá | - |
| dc.title | Escolarização de estudantes de origem boliviana público da Educação Especial em Corumbá-MS: a perspectiva das famílias | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Andressa Santos Rebelo | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo está vinculado à linha de pesquisa Políticas, Práticas Institucionais e Exclusão/Inclusão Social do Mestrado em Educação da Universidade Federal no Mato Grosso do Sul, Campus Pantanal (UFMS/CPAN) e ao Grupo de Pesquisa Educação Especial e Inclusão (GEEIN/UFMS). Nesta pesquisa temos por objetivo analisar o processo de escolarização dos alunos público da Educação Especial de origem boliviana em Corumbá, no Mato Grosso do Sul (MS), na perspectiva de suas famílias, e temos como objetivos específicos: a) mapear as produções recentes sobre a perspectiva das famílias dos estudantes público da Educação Especial, em relação à inclusão escolar; b) catalogar as produções recentes sobre a escolarização dos estudantes bolivianos nas escolas brasileiras; c) verificar as perspectivas das famílias participantes sobre a escolha por uma escola brasileira, a busca por escolarização no Brasil, os benefícios sociais, os serviços intersetoriais que auxiliam no processo de escolarização, e a relação família e escola. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, em que foi feita revisão de literatura, a fim de conhecer os estudos já realizados sobre o tema e entrevistas semiestruturadas com familiares de alunos de uma escola municipal de Corumbá-MS. Para a coleta de dados, foram realizadas 10 entrevistas, sendo uma com um irmão, seis com mães, e três com pais de alunos Público da Educação Especial, as entrevistas foram analisadas por meio da análise temática. Os trabalhos levantados nas revisões bibliográficas, apontaram a presença de alunos imigrantes nas escolas de Corumbá, e também ressaltaram instituições escolares enfrentam dificuldades na elaboração de estratégias que promovam uma maior interação e aproximação com as famílias dos alunos. Os resultados das análises de dados das entrevistas indicam que as famílias acreditam que as escolas brasileiras possuem profissionais qualificados para atender a demanda de seus filhos e, para isso, buscam adequar suas vidas para conseguir matricular e manter a frequência deles nas escolas e nos diferentes serviços intersetoriais necessários. Os entrevistados também relataram a utilização de benefícios sociais e as contribuições deles no processo de escolarização de seus filhos. Sobre a relação com as escolas, as respostas demonstram que isso ocorre principalmente por meio de mídias sociais, dada a dificuldade de comunicação em decorrência das diferentes línguas, mostrando a necessidade de formação, bem como de cursos para professores e famílias (de Português, Libras e Espanhol, por exemplo) que proporcionem maior inclusão nas escolas para os alunos e suas famílias. Esperamos que esta pesquisa possa contribuir com professores e gestores das escolas, de forma que eles possam ter olhares mais atentos às famílias, promovendo uma escolarização humanizada, considerando as diferenças e a diversidade. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |