https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11526
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Amanda Varago | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Understanding the evolutionary history of species is crucial for developing effective conservation strategies, particularly in biodiversity hotspots like the Cerrado. This biome, known for its high endemism, faces increasing threats from habitat loss and climate change. Amphibians, due to their sensitivity to environmental changes and limited dispersal abilities, are especially vulnerable, making them valuable models for studying biodiversity dynamics. The Neotropical frog Physalaemus centralis, endemic to the Cerrado, offers an ideal case to investigate how historical climatic fluctuations, geological events, and ecological barriers have shaped genetic diversity and population structure. Its wide distribution across the Cerrado encompasses diverse ecological conditions and potential barriers, providing a representative model for understanding how environmental heterogeneity influences evolutionary processes. By analyzing the phylogeographic patterns of P. centralis using mitochondrial DNA (16S rRNA) from 66 samples across its range, we identified two distinct genetic groups that diverged approximately 4.99 million years ago during the Miocene-Pliocene transition. These groups exhibit contrasting genetic diversity and geographic distributions, influenced by historical climatic shifts and ecological constraints. The Bayesian Skyline Plot indicated population stability in both groups, while ecological niche models highlighted the role of past climatic changes in shaping habitat connectivity and refugia. These findings underscore the Cerrado’s dual role as both a refuge and a driver of diversification, emphasizing its importance in the evolutionary history of P. centralis. This study provides key insights into the processes driving and maintaining biodiversity in this threatened biome, forming a foundation for targeted conservation efforts to preserve the genetic and ecological resilience of P. centralis and other Cerrado species. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | 1 | - |
dc.subject | 2 | - |
dc.subject | 3. | - |
dc.title | Genetic Diversity and Historical Demography of Physalaemus centralis (Anura, Leptodactylidae) in the Cerrado | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Diego Jose Santana Silva | - |
dc.description.resumo | Compreender a história evolutiva das espécies é fundamental para o desenvolvimento de estratégias de conservação eficazes, especialmente em hotspots de biodiversidade como o Cerrado. Este bioma, conhecido por seu alto endemismo, enfrenta crescentes ameaças de perda de habitat e das mudanças climáticas. Os anfíbios, devido à sua sensibilidade às mudanças ambientais e limitada capacidade de dispersão, são especialmente vulneráveis, tornando-se modelos valiosos para o estudo da dinâmica da biodiversidade. A rã neotropical Physalaemus centralis, endêmica do Cerrado, oferece um caso ideal para investigar como flutuações climáticas históricas, eventos geológicos e barreiras ecológicas moldaram a diversidade genética e a estrutura populacional. Sua ampla distribuição no Cerrado abrange condições ecológicas diversas e potenciais barreiras, proporcionando um modelo representativo para compreender como a heterogeneidade ambiental influencia os processos evolutivos. Analisando os padrões filogeográficos de P. centralis com DNA mitocondrial (16S rRNA) de 66 amostras de toda sua distribuição, identificamos dois grupos genéticos distintos que divergiram há aproximadamente 4,99 milhões de anos, durante a transição Mioceno-Plioceno. Esses grupos apresentam contrastes na diversidade genética e na distribuição geográfica, influenciados por mudanças climáticas históricas e por restrições ecológicas. As análises do Bayesian Skyline Plot indicaram estabilidade populacional em ambos grupos, enquanto modelos de nicho ecológico destacaram o papel das mudanças climáticas passadas na conectividade e nos refúgios de habitat. Os resultados evidenciam o papel duplo do Cerrado como refúgio e motor de diversificação, enfatizando sua importância na história evolutiva de P. centralis. Este estudo fornece insights fundamentais sobre os processos que impulsionam e mantêm a biodiversidade neste bioma ameaçado, formando uma base para esforços de conservação direcionados à preservação da resiliência genética e ecológica de P. centralis e outras espécies do Cerrado. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |