https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11468Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Araújo, Lisandra Siufi de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Cryptococcosis is a systemic mycosis caused by Cryptococcus spp, a yeast that is sometimes opportunistic, with meningoencephalitis being the most frequent manifestation. Due to the different characteristics of the molecular types of cryptococcosis agents, it is necessary to expand this knowledge in order to guide less empirical treatments. The aim of this study was to characterize strains of cryptococcosis agents obtained between 2002 and 2022 from regions in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul (MS), determine the occurrence of resistance phenotypes and assess their genetic variability. The data contained in the test requisitions was compiled: year, origin and type of biological sample. The genus identification of the isolates was previously carried out using conventional microbiology techniques and biochemical tests such as microcultivation on slides, phenol-oxidase production on Niger agar, cultivation on Canavanine, glycine and bromothymol blue (CGB) medium and auxanogram (assimilation of sugars - Phoenix® equipment). The sensitivity profile was determined by broth microdilution using the European Committee on Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing (EUCAST) method with the antifungals: amphotericin B, fluconazole and voriconazole. To confirm the species and genetic variability, the isolates were identified by matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization (MALDI-TOF MS), and the protein spectra were analyzed in two databases: Bruker Daltonics and Mass Spectrometry Identification- MSI V2. Of the 127 isolates studied, all were classified at species level, with 113 (88.98%) being C. neoformans and 14 (11.02%) C. gattii. The genotyping carried out on 98 isolates allowed adequate identification (score A) for 58 isolates (59.1%). The results draw attention to 44 AD hybrid VNIII genotypes (44.9%). The minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) was determined for the 127 isolates; no strains resistant to amphotericin B (clinical cut-off point 1 mg/L) or non-wild to voriconazole (epidemiological cut-off point, 0.5 mg/L for C. neoformans) were identified. For fluconazole, there are no defined clinical or epidemiological cut-off points, and MIC values below 16 mg/L characterized sensitive strains. The expected higher prevalence of C. neoformans (114; 89.8%) over C. gattii (13; 10.2%) in the Mato Grosso region is confirmed. The notable frequency of hybrid genotypes stands out as an unprecedented finding that requires confirmation by gold standard methodology. The complete sensitivity of the cryptococcosis agents in the Mato Grosso do Sul region is in line with previous data from the Midwest region and Brazil. Keywords: Criptococcosis. Cryptococcal Meningitis. Genetic Variation. Fluconazole. Amphotericin B. Fungal drug resistance. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Criptococose | - |
| dc.subject | Meningite Criptocócica | - |
| dc.subject | Variação Genética | - |
| dc.title | Variabilidade genética e susceptibilidade a antifúngicos de cepas de Cryptococcus spp. no estado de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Melhem, Marcia de Souza Carvalho | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A criptococose é uma micose sistêmica causada por Cryptococcus spp, levedura, por vezes oportunista, sendo a meningoencefalite a manifestação mais frequente. Devido às distintas características de tipos moleculares dos agentes de criptococose, faz-se necessário ampliar tais conhecimentos para orientar tratamentos menos empíricos. O objetivo deste estudo foi caracterizar cepas dos agentes de criptococose, obtidos entre 2002 e 2022, de regiões do estado de Mato Grosso do Sul (MS), determinar a ocorrência de fenótipos de resistência e avaliar sua variabilidade genética. Foram compilados dados contidos na requisição de exames: ano, procedência e tipo de amostra biológica. A identificação de gênero dos isolados foram previamente realizados por meio de técnicas convencionais de microbiologia e testes bioquímicos como microcultivo em lâmina, produção de fenol-oxidase em ágar Níger, cultivo em meio de Canavanina, glicina e azul de bromotimol (CGB) e auxanograma (assimilação de açúcares – equipamento Phoenix®). O perfil de sensibilidade foi determinado através da microdiluição em caldo pelo método do European Committee on Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing (EUCAST) com os antifúngicos: anfotericina B, fluconazol e voriconazol. Para a confirmação das espécies e da variabilidade genética, os isolados foram identificados por ionização e dessorção a laser assistida por matriz (MALDI-TOF MS), e os espectros proteicos foram analisados em dois bancos de dados: Bruker Daltonics e Mass Spectrometry Identification- MSI V2. Entre 127 isolados estudados, todas foram classificadas a nível de espécie, sendo 113 (88,98%) C. neoformans e 14 (11,02%) C. gattii. A genotipagem realizada em 98 isolados, permitiu identificação adequada (score A) para 58 isolados (59,1%). Os resultados chamam a atenção para 44 genótipos AD híbridos VNIII (44,9%). A concentração inibitória mínima (MIC), foi determinada para os 127 isolados; não foram identificadas cepas resistentes a anfotericina B (ponto de corte clínico 1 mg/L) ou não-selvagens para voriconazol (ponto de corte epidemiológico, 0,5 mg/L para C. neoformans. Para o fluconazol, não há pontos de corte, clínicos ou epidemiológicos definidos, e os valores de MIC situdos abaixo de 16 mg/L caracterizaram cepas sensíveis. Confirma-se a maior prevalência, já esperada, de C. neoformans (114; 89,8%) sobre C. gattii (13; 10,2%), na região de MS. Ressalta-se a notável frequência de genótipos híbridos, como dado inédito que requer confirmação por metodologia padrão ouro. A completa sensibilidade dos agentes de criptococose na região de MS está em concordância com dados anteriores da região Centro Oeste e do Brasil. Palavras chave: Criptococose. Meningite criptocócica. Variação genética. Fluconazol. Anfotericina B. Farmacorresistência fúngica. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |