Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Vanessa Ramon Wagna-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: This study was developed with the objective of analyzing whether prejudice occurs towards adolescents in compliance with the socio-educational measure of providing services to the community in schools in the city of Campo Grande/MS. At the same time, a literature review was carried out in the fields of Psychology, Human and Social Sciences, as well as in the area of Education in order to understand what has been published about the interrelationships between Socioeducation, Education and Prejudice. From this, the methodology, analysis and results were described in the format of two articles. For the literature review, a search was carried out in the Scielo, Pepsic and Periódicos CAPES databases, using the descriptors “socioeducation”, “education” and “prejudice”. The analysis of the data found was carried out through contributions from the Frankfurt School's Critical Theory of Society. The final quantity of the systematic survey consisted of 27 articles, published in the period from 2000 to 2020. Studies were found that discussed either the relationship between socio-education and prejudice or education and prejudice. Most of the studies analyzed started from discussions about the constitution of the subject and its relationships with education and prejudice. There were few publications that discussed socioeducation (06 articles), in general. Among the observations made throughout the research, the importance of inclusive education applied and developed in socio-education is mentioned, having significant consequences in socio-educational processes and practices, with possibilities of overcoming in relation to combating prejudice. The subsequent study presents the methodology and analysis of the results of a research carried out through semi-structured interviews with four socio-educators, workers in units receiving socio-educational measures to provide services to the community, from three state schools in the aforementioned municipality. The Critical Theory of Society contributes to studies regarding prejudice by analyzing its structural and ideological roots, and proposing changes in the ways of thinking and organizing society to combat discrimination in its various forms. In evaluating the results, the statements of the research participants were analyzed and verbalizations were identified that intertwined, in addition to prejudice towards adolescents in conflict with the law, other themes that allude to it, such as expressed feelings, family responsibilities, professional qualifications. , society, segregation and social justice. In the speeches, fears regarding the unknown nature of the infraction appeared, as well as the lack of technical preparation regarding socio-education and the legislation that governs it, the guarantee of rights and other procedures and techniques aimed at critical thinking and human emancipation from these subjects. The results show that socio-educational practices need to be rethought and debated, expanding the universe of research with the purpose of developing alternatives to the implementation of socio-education, and, in particular, the fight to combat prejudice, due to its presence in institutions and society. society as a whole.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Educação. Socioeducação. Preconceito. Teoria Crítica-
dc.title: Socioeducação e preconceito: uma análise à luz da teoria crítica
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Branca Maria de Meneses-
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo foi desenvolvido com o objetivo de analisar se ocorre a manifestação de preconceito em relação aos adolescentes em cumprimento da medida socioeducativa de prestação em serviços à comunidade em escolas no município de Campo Grande/MS. Paralelamente, relizou-se uma revisão de literatura nos campos da Psicologia, Ciências Humanas e Sociais, bem como na área da Educação a fim de conhecer o que vem sendo publicado acerca das interrelações entre Socioeducação, Educação e Preconceito. A partir disso, a metodologia, análise e resultados foram descritos em formato de dois artigos. Para a revisão de literatura, realizou-se uma busca nas bases de dados Scielo, Pepsic e Periódicos CAPES, partindo dos descritores “socioeducação”, “educação” e “preconceito”. A análise dos dados encontrados foi realizada por meio das contribuições da Teoria Crítica da Sociedade da Escola de Frankfurt. O quantitativo final do levantamento sistemático constou de 27 artigos, publicados no período de 2000 a 2020. Foram encontrados estudos que dissertaram ora sobre as relações entre socioeducação e preconceito ora sobre educação e preconceito. A maior parte dos estudos analisados partiu de discussões sobre a constituição do sujeito e suas relações com a educação e o preconceito. Poucas foram as publicações que dissertaram sobre socioeducação (06 artigos), no geral. Dentre as observações realizadas ao longo da pesquisa, menciona-se a importância da educação inclusiva aplicada e desenvolvida na socioeducação, tendo consequências significativas nos processos e práticas socioeducativas, com possibilidades de superação em relação ao combate ao preconceito. O estudo subsquente apresenta a metodologia e a análise dos resultados de uma pesquisa realizada por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas com quatro socioeducadores, trabalhadores (as) em unidades receptoras de medidas socioeducativas de prestação de serviços à comunidade, de três escolas estaduais do município mencionado. A Teoria Crítica da Sociedade contribui com os estudos referentes ao preconceito ao conduzir às análises suas raízes estruturais e ideológicas, e propor mudanças nas formas de pensar e organizar a sociedade para combater a discriminação em suas diversas formas. Nas avaliações dos resultados, foram analisados os dizeres dos participantes da pesquisa e identificadas verbalizações que entrelaçaram, além do preconceito em relação aos adolescentes em conflito com a lei, outros temas que aludem a ele, tais como sentimentos manifestos, responsabilidades da família, qualificação profissional, sociedade, segregação e justiça social. Apareceram, nos discursos, os receios frente ao desconhecido do ato infracional, bem como a escassez de preparo técnico sobre a socioeducação e a legislação que a rege, a garantia dos direitos e demais procedimentos e técnicas que visem ao pensamento crítico e a emancipação humana desses sujeitos. Os resultados evidenciam que as práticas socioeducativas precisam ser repensadas e debatidas ampliando-se o universo de pesquisas com o propósito de elaborar alternativas à efetivação da socioeducação, e, em especial, a luta pelo enfrentamento ao preconceito, devido a sua presença nas instituições e na sociedade como um todo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR